RC24 Environment and Society

Program Coordinator: Stewart LOCKIE (Prof., and Head of School, Australia)

Monday, July 14, 2014

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


JS-4
Perceiving, Understanding and Envisioning the Environment
Session Organizer: Valentina ANZOISE
Chair: Debra DAVIDSON

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


420
Facing an Unequal World: Challenges for Environmental Sociology
Session Organizer: Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Raymond MURPHY

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


421
Anti-Nuclear Movements Post-Fukushima
Session Organizers: Koichi HASEGAWA and Sun-Jin YUN
Chair: Dowan KU

7:30 PM-8:50 PM


422
Climate Change Responses in East Asia
Session Organizer: Keiko HIRAO
Chair: Keiko HIRAO

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


423
Emerging Research in Environmental Sociology. Part I: Focus on East and South East Asia
Session Organizer: David A. SONNENFELD
Chair: Emily HUDDART KENNEDY

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


424
Sustainable Consumption: Governance, Practices and Politics
Session Organizer: Magnus BOSTRÍM
Chair: Magnus BOSTRÍM

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


425
New Frontiers in Environment and Social Theory
Session Organizer: Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Mihai SARBU

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


JS-34
Cities and the Global Environmental Change
Session Organizers: Louis GUAY and Pierre HAMEL
Chair: Louis GUAY

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


427
Environmental Attitudes, Behaviours and Practices
Session Organizers: Ritsuko OZAKI and Riley DUNLAP
Chair: Riley DUNLAP

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


428
The End of the Environmental Nation-State?
Session Organizers: Arthur MOL and David A. SONNENFELD
Chair: Fred STEWARD

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


429
Waste in Today's World: Waste not Want not?
Session Organizer: Lynne CIOCHETTO
Chair: Lynne CIOCHETTO

Thursday, July 17, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


430
Environmental Social Movements in the 21st Century
Session Organizer: Dana FISHER
Chair: Dana FISHER

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


431
Environment, Governance and Risk
Session Organizers: Pedro Roberto JACOBI, Luisa SCHMIDT and JoŃo GUERRA
Chair: Vibha ARORA

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


432
RC24 Roundtable II. Environmental Risk and Governance
Session Organizers: Stewart LOCKIE, Luigi PELLIZZONI and Marja YLONEN

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


433
New Enclosures: Resource Grabs and Environmental Challenges in the Global South
Session Organizers: Lotsmart FONJONG and William MARKHAM
Chair: William MARKHAM

Friday, July 18, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


434
Nuclear Energy Post-Fukushima: Impacts, Lessons and Policy Responses
Session Organizers: Harutoshi FUNABASHI and Arthur MOL
Chair: Harutoshi FUNABASHI

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


435
Emerging Research in Environmental Sociology. Part II
Session Organizer: Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Mendel GIEZEN

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


436
Social Inequalities within Protected Natural Areas
Session Organizers: Cecilia CLAEYS and ValÚrie DELDREVE
Chair: Katie MOON

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


437
Environmental Governance and Global Commodities
Session Organizers: Peter OOSTERVEER and Julia S. GUIVANT
Chair: Kris VAN KOPPEN

Saturday, July 19, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

12:30 PM-2:20 PM


439
Renewable Energy and Sustainable Development
Session Organizers: Yasushi MARUYAMA, Rajendra PATIL and Shin-Ock CHANG
Chair: Michiel DE KROM

JS-89
Environment, Ageing and Vulnerability
Session Organizers: Anne MARTIN-MATTHEWS and Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Hal KENDIG

2:30 PM-4:20 PM