XVIII ISA World Congress of Sociology (July 13-19, 2014)

Sunday, July 13, 2014

5:30 PM-8:00 PM


1
Opening Ceremony
Chair: Sawako SHIRAHASE

Monday, July 14, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


2
Presidential Plenary I: Facing an Unequal World
Session Organizer: Michael BURAWOY
Chair: Michael BURAWOY

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


29
Methodological Challenges in the Study of the Military, Part I
Session Organizers: Helena CARREIRAS and Celso CASTRO
Chair: Celso CASTRO

RC02 Economy and Society


46
South-South Relationships and Global (In)equality
Session Organizer: Astra BONINI

RC04 Sociology of Education


77
Facing an Unequal World: What Challenges to Education?
Session Organizer: Antonio TEODORO

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


100
Challenges of Research on Belonging and Identity: Critical Engagements with Theory and Methods
Session Organizers: Helma LUTZ and Karim MURJI
Chair: Helma LUTZ

RC06 Family Research


117
Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and Family Life
Session Organizers: Barbara BARBOSA NEVES and Cláudia CASIMIRO

RC08 History of Sociology


149
History of Japanese Sociology
Session Organizer: Kiyomitsu YUI

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


184
Facing an Unequal World: Challenges for Global Sociology and Participation
Session Organizers: Isabel DA COSTA and Gyoergy SZELL
Chair: Isabel DA COSTA

RC11 Sociology of Aging

RC12 Sociology of Law


217

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


231

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


241
Uso De La Tecnología Para La Promoción De La Enseñanza y La Investigación
Session Organizers: Elias SAID HUNG, José A. RUIZ SAN ROMAN and Pierre-Olivier SIRE

RC15 Sociology of Health


257
Women, Health and Health Care
Session Organizer: Jennie Jacobs KRONENFELD
Chair: Jennie Jacobs KRONENFELD

RC16 Sociological Theory


277
Entertainment, Leisure, Sport, and Civil Society
Session Organizer: Ronald JACOBS

RC17 Sociology of Organization


302
Celebrity and Organizations
Session Organizer: Robert VAN KRIEKEN

RC18 Political Sociology


311
Citizenship
Session Organizer: Jurate IMBRASAITE

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


327
Social investment in East Asia
Session Organizer: Bruno PALIER

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion


382
The Impact of Neoliberal Policies, Practices and Ideas on Religious Organizations
Session Organizer: Tuomas MARTIKAINEN
Chair: Thomas KERN

RC27 Sociology of Sport


466
Media and Sport
Session Organizer: Steve JACKSON

RC28 Social Stratification


481
Psychological Functioning and Social Inequality
Session Organizers: Kazimierz M. SLOMCZYNSKI and Irina TOMESCU-DUBROW

RC32 Women in Society


542
Gender, Work and Family under Globalized Economy: Asia and Beyond
Session Organizers: Esther Ngan-Ling CHOW, Yu-Hsia LU and Shirley Hsiao-Li SUN
Chair: Shirley Hsiao-Li SUN

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


565
Cognitive Aspects of Survey Research
Session Organizers: Wander VAN DER VAART and Robert F. BELLI

RC34 Sociology of Youth


583
Japanese Youth Studies
Session Organizers: Tomohiko ASANO and Ichiyo HABUCHI

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


604
Technology and Society: How Culture-Bound are Sociological Concepts?
Session Organizers: Elísio MACAMO and Dieter NEUBERT
Chair: Sachiko TAKITA-ISHII

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research

RC37 Sociology of Arts


631
Emotions and the Sociology of Art
Session Organizer: Marta HERRERO

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food

RC42 Social Psychology


699
Social Psychology and Culture
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Ana Alice VILAS BOAS

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice


741
Social Capital and Rational Choice Theory
Session Organizers: Yoshimichi SATO and Rafael WITTEK
Chair: Hiroshi HAMADA

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


765
Violent Versus Nonviolent Strategies By Movements and States
Session Organizers: Jeff GOODWIN and Fabian VIRCHOW

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


779
Civil Society and Collective Actions. Part I
Session Organizer: Debal SINGHAROY
Chair: Eduard GREBE

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


796
Gender and Mental Health
Session Organizer: Ariane PROHASKA

RC51 Sociocybernetics

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


833
Knowledge Workers: Processes of Hybridization, Marketization and Subjectivation, Part I
Session Organizers: Lara MAESTRIPIERI, Annalisa MURGIA and Emiliana ARMANO
Chair: Lara MAESTRIPIERI

RC55 Social Indicators

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


897
WG02 Roundtable. Process-Oriented Social Research in Historical and Comparative Sociology
Session Organizer: Fumiya ONAKA
Chairs: Fumiya ONAKA and Shigeki SATO

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


942
Voluntary Risk Taking and Edgework
Session Organizer: Jens O. ZINN

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


JS-1
Characteristics of Neoliberalism in a Time of Global Crisis
Session Organizer: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS

RC31 Sociology of Migration


JS-2

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations

WG03 Visual Sociology


JS-4
Perceiving, Understanding and Envisioning the Environment
Session Organizer: Valentina ANZOISE
Chair: Debra DAVIDSON

12:30 PM-1:50 PM


17
Wither the 2011 Mobilizations: Progressive, Regressive or Irrelevant
Session Organizer: Lauren LANGMAN
Chair: Vessela MISHEVA

2:00 PM-3:20 PM


4
I.1 Configurations Of Structural Inequalities
Session Organizers: Sari HANAFI, Tina UYS and Elena ZDRAVOMYSLOVA
Chair: Elena ZDRAVOMYSLOVA

5
III.1 Conceptions of Justice from Different Historical and Cultural Traditions
Session Organizers: Göran THERBORN, Kalpana KANNABIRAN and José Esteban CASTRO

12
Natural/Human Disasters and the Recovery of Local Society
Session Organizers: Koichi HASEGAWA and Takashi MACHIMURA

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


19
Japanese-Brazilians from Global Sociological Perspectives
Session Organizers: Irlys BARREIRA, Marco MARTINIELLO and Tetsuo MARUYAMA

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


30
Methodological Challenges in the Study of the Military, Part II
Session Organizers: Helena CARREIRAS and Celso CASTRO
Chair: Helena CARREIRAS

RC02 Economy and Society


47
Environment and Development: Empirical Considerations
Session Organizer: Andrew JORGENSON
Chair: Andrew JORGENSON

RC02 Economy and Society


48
Network Theory in East Asian Society
Session Organizers: Dennis MCNAMARA and Jeong-han KANG

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


101
Japanese Identification: in Japan, in Diasporas and Transnationally
Session Organizer: Georgina TSOLIDIS
Chair: Georgina TSOLIDIS

RC08 History of Sociology


150
Circulation of Social Science Knowledge – The Influence of Textual and Contextual Elements
Session Organizers: Wiebke KEIM, Veronika WOEHRER, Ercüment CELIK and Christian ERSCHE

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


166
Political Inequality and Social Change Outside of the West
Session Organizer: Habibul H. KHONDKER

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


185
Well-Being, Participation and Digital Democracy
Session Organizers: Janet MCINTYRE and Luciana Cristina de SOUZA

RC11 Sociology of Aging

RC12 Sociology of Law


218
Social Systems and Legal Systems. Part I
Session Organizer: Germano SCHWARTZ

RC13 Sociology of Leisure

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


242
Pratiques digitales et inégalités contemporaines
Session Organizer: Fiorenza GAMBA

RC15 Sociology of Health


258
Health Inequalities in the Global South: Challenges and Possibilities
Session Organizers: Alex ASAKITIKPI and Miwako HOSODA

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC17 Sociology of Organization


303
Normal Accidents Revisited: Organizations and the Reliable Embedding of Complex Technologies
Session Organizers: Cristina BESIO, Uli MEYER and Robert J. SCHMIDT

RC18 Political Sociology

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion


383
New Forms of Religious Organization
Session Organizer: Thomas KERN
Chair: Tuomas MARTIKAINEN

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


403
Emerging Sociological and Social Psychological Perspectives on Science and Technology
Session Organizers: Carl Martin ALLWOOD and Sven HEMLIN

RC24 Environment and Society


420
Facing an Unequal World: Challenges for Environmental Sociology
Session Organizer: Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Raymond MURPHY

RC27 Sociology of Sport


467
Sport and National Identity
Session Organizer: Christine DALLAIRE

RC28 Social Stratification


482
School-to-Work Transitions in Times of Economic Crises
Session Organizers: Corinna KLEINERT and Holger SEIBERT

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


497
RC29 Roundtable. Social Control of Gender and Deviance
Session Organizer: Tomoko KAWABATA
Chair: Tomoko KAWABATA

RC31 Sociology of Migration


521
Immigrant Integration in the New Immigration Destinations
Session Organizer: Hirohisa TAKENOSHITA

RC32 Women in Society


543
Thinking Gender on a World Scale: Prioritising Feminist Theory from the South
Session Organizers: Raewyn CONNELL and Laura CORRADI
Chair: Laura CORRADI

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


566
Challenges to the Secondary Analysis of Large-Scale Cross-National Comparative Surveys
Session Organizer: Kazufumi MANABE
Chair: Kazufumi MANABE

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


605
Time and Society. Part I
Session Organizer: Hartmut ROSA
Chair: David STRECKER

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research

RC37 Sociology of Arts


632
The Artwork Made Me Do It: Reflections on Art and Agency
Session Organizer: Eduardo DE LA FUENTE

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


658
Adapting to Climate Change: New Ideas and Voices
Session Organizer: Ashutosh MOHANTY

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food

RC42 Social Psychology


700
Societies and Group Processes
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE

RC45 Rational Choice


742
Rational Action and Trust
Session Organizer: Antonio M. CHIESI

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


766

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


797
HIV/AIDS, Social Inequality, and Social Justice
Session Organizer: James G. LINN

RC51 Sociocybernetics

RC55 Social Indicators


874
Conditions for Happiness
Session Organizer: Ruut VEENHOVEN

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


887
Public Opinion in the Local Context
Session Organizer: Larissa VDOVICHENKO

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology

WG03 Visual Sociology


910
Film Making, Photography, and Performative Understandings of Method
Session Organizers: Andrea DOUCET and Natasha MAUTHNER
Chair: Andrea DOUCET

WG05 Famine and Society


923
Famine and Conflict: Two Faces of the Same Coin in a Globalizing World
Session Organizer: Oluyemi FAYOMI
Chair: Sheriff Folami FOLARIN

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


975
Social Inclusion Problem in Transforming Azerbaijan
Session Organizer: Rufat GULIYEV

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


JS-5
The Global Migration of Gendered Care Work. Part I
Session Organizers: Ito PENG, Jennifer Jihye CHUN and Heidi GOTTFRIED

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


JS-6
Civil Society and Collective Actions. Part II
Session Organizer: P. P. BALAN
Chair: P. P. BALAN

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


JS-8
Families, Structural Violence and Human Rights
Session Organizers: Tessa LE ROUX and Edward SIEH

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


31
Recruitment and Retention of Minorities in the Armed Forces
Session Organizer: Tibor SZVIRCSEV TRESCH

RC02 Economy and Society


49
Capital and the Environmental Crisis
Session Organizer: Georgina MURRAY

RC04 Sociology of Education


80
Mass Participation to Higher Education and Social Justice
Session Organizers: Marios VRYONIDES and Iasonas LAMPRIANOU

RC06 Family Research

RC08 History of Sociology


151
Cold War Social Science
Session Organizer: Christian DAYE

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


167

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


186
Sustainability and Participation
Session Organizer: Anup DASH
Chair: Stefan LÜCKING

RC11 Sociology of Aging


200

RC12 Sociology of Law


219
Social Systems and Legal Systems. Part II
Session Organizer: Germano SCHWARTZ

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


233
Leisure, Culture and the Arts in Times of Turmoil
Session Organizers: Lynne CIOCHETTO and Mokong Simon MAPADIMENG

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


243

RC15 Sociology of Health


259
Sociology of Diagnosis Session
Session Organizer: Annemarie JUTEL

RC16 Sociological Theory


279
Contested Modernities in Theory and Practice
Session Organizer: Isaac REED

RC18 Political Sociology

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


328
Poverty, Social Welfare, and Outcomes of Children
Session Organizer: Juliane ACHATZ

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion


384
Uses of the Past: The Politics of Religion and Collective Memories
Session Organizers: Marian BURCHARDT and Mattias KOENIG

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC24 Environment and Society


421
Anti-Nuclear Movements Post-Fukushima
Session Organizers: Koichi HASEGAWA and Sun-Jin YUN
Chair: Dowan KU

RC28 Social Stratification


483
Comparison of Social Stratification and Mobility in East Asia
Session Organizers: Yi ZHANG, Yoshimichi SATO and Kwang-Yeong SHIN
Chair: Shin ARITA

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC31 Sociology of Migration


522
Migration and Gender
Session Organizer: Manashi RAY

RC32 Women in Society


544
Gender in Sexual Minorities Research: Focus on Asian Scholarship
Session Organizers: Saori KAMANO and Day WONG
Chair: Diana KHOR

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


567
Methods of Social Network Analysis
Session Organizers: Peter CARRINGTON and Anuska FERLIGOJ
Chair: Peter CARRINGTON

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


606
Time and Society. Part II
Session Organizer: Hartmut ROSA
Chair: Hartmut ROSA

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


620
Disrespect and Misrecognition
Session Organizer: Michael J. THOMPSON

RC37 Sociology of Arts

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


675
Global Agri-Food and Labor Relations: Exploitation, Vulnerabilities and Resistance of Agri-Food Workers
Session Organizers: Alessandro BONANNO and Josefa Salete B. CAVALCANTI

RC42 Social Psychology


701
Social Psychology and Work Related Processes
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Gisela REDONDO SAMA

RC44 Labor Movements


726
Precarious Employment Regimes: Divergent Trajectories of Regulation and Union Mobilization
Session Organizers: Bridget KENNY and Iain CAMPBELL
Chair: Melanie SAMSON

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC49 Mental Health and Illness

RC51 Sociocybernetics


818
Recalibrating the Social
Session Organizer: Saburo AKAHORI

RC55 Social Indicators


875
Pain and Social Suffering Around the World
Session Organizer: Ronald ANDERSON

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


888
Post-Communist Region in the Era of Growing Inequality
Session Organizer: Aigul ZABIROVA

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology

WG03 Visual Sociology


911
Workshop: How to Publish Your Visually-Based Research?
Session Organizers: Jerome KRASE and Dennis ZUEV

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


991
Dimensions and Dynamics of Inequality in the Global South
Session Organizers: Naxhelli RUIZ RIVERA and Iliana YASCHINE

RC32 Women in Society


JS-9
Contested Citizenship: Transnationalism, Ethnicity, Gender and Sexuality
Session Organizers: Patricia TOMIC and Lloyd L. WONG
Chair: Lloyd L. WONG

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


JS-10
Organizing Change – Changing Organization: Social Movements and the Innovation of Organizational Forms and Cultures. Part I.
Session Organizers: Christoph HAUG, Alan SCOTT and Kyoko TOMINAGA
Chair: Kyoko TOMINAGA

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


JS-11
Intellectual South-South and North-South Dialogues from Critical Thinking, Theory and Collective Praxis
Session Organizers: Alberto BIALAKOWSKY and Alicia Itati PALERMO
Chairs: Alberto BIALAKOWSKY and Nora GARITA

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


JS-12
Globalization and Human Resources for Health in Asian Countries
Session Organizers: Yuko HIRANO and Yuka ISHII
Chair: Yuka ISHII

7:30 PM-8:50 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC02 Economy and Society

RC04 Sociology of Education


81
RC04 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: A. Gary DWORKIN

RC06 Family Research

RC08 History of Sociology

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development

RC12 Sociology of Law


220
RC12 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Germano SCHWARTZ

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


234
Leisure and Quality of Life
Session Organizer: Ma HUIDI
Chair: Ma HUIDI

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


244
Discours de crise : Inegalités et médias
Session Organizer: Christiana CONSTANTOPOULOU

RC15 Sociology of Health


260
Sociology of Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Session Organizer: Nelson BARROS

RC17 Sociology of Organization

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


329
Restructuring Care Policies
Session Organizer: Ito PENG

RC22 Sociology of Religion


385
Haifa`s Answer
Session Organizers: Roberto CIPRIANI and Emanuela C. DEL RE
Chair: Emanuela C. DEL RE

RC24 Environment and Society


422
Climate Change Responses in East Asia
Session Organizer: Keiko HIRAO
Chair: Keiko HIRAO

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC31 Sociology of Migration

RC32 Women in Society

RC34 Sociology of Youth


586
Presidential Session 2: Youth in Austerity
Session Organizer: Howard WILLIAMSON

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


621
Global Protest and Alternative Media
Session Organizer: Devorah KALEKIN-FISHMAN

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements

RC49 Mental Health and Illness

RC55 Social Indicators

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


900
Inequality in Rich Societies
Session Organizer: Stephen MENNELL

WG05 Famine and Society


924
Man, Development and Water: Issues and Challenges
Session Organizer: Mohinder KUMAR SLARIYA
Chair: Kush VERMA

987
Academic Publishing and its Key Roles. Part I
Session Organizer: Jennifer PLATT
Chair: Jennifer PLATT

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM

RC02 Economy and Society


51
Think Tanks as Key Spaces of the Global Structure of Power
Session Organizer: Alejandra SALAS-PORRAS

RC04 Sociology of Education


82
Globalization, the State, Social Justice and Education
Session Organizers: Tien-Hui CHIANG and Jason Chien-chen CHANG

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


102
Contemporary Right-Wing Racist Populism
Session Organizers: Scott POYNTING and Ulrike VIETEN
Chair: Ulrike VIETEN

RC07 Futures Research


132
RC07 Roundtable I. Open Themes. Temas Abiertos. Thčmes Ouverts. Part I
Session Organizers: Celi SCALON, Walden BELLO and Hiro TOYOTA
Chairs: Hiro TOYOTA and Sonia K. GUIMARAES

RC08 History of Sociology


153
Failed Sociologists and Dead Ends in the History of Sociology
Session Organizers: Christian FLECK and Eric ROYAL LYBECK

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


187
Cooperation and Participation
Session Organizers: Akihiro ISHIKAWA and Pawel STAROSTA
Chair: Pawel STAROSTA

RC11 Sociology of Aging


201
The Challenge of Cultural Gerontology
Session Organizers: Julia TWIGG and Wendy MARTIN
Chair: Wendy MARTIN

RC12 Sociology of Law


221
Prostitution (CSW) and Law
Session Organizer: Rikiya KUBOYAMA

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


245
The New Capitalism of the Spirit: A Critique of Culture in an Unequal World
Session Organizer: Isleide FONTENELLE
Chair: Indhu RAJAGOPAL

RC15 Sociology of Health


261
Assisted Reproductive Technologies and the Sociological Imagination: New Conceptual Tools
Session Organizers: Ming-Cheng Miriam LO and Chia-Ling WU

RC15 Sociology of Health


262
Patients` Rights in a Comparative Perspective: Emergence, Appropriation, New Claims-Making
Session Organizers: Philippe BATAILLE and Sandrine BRETONNIERE

RC16 Sociological Theory


280
Theorizing Sexuality
Session Organizers: Giuseppe SCIORTINO and Martina CVAJNER

RC17 Sociology of Organization

RC18 Political Sociology


314
Anthropological Research and Political Geography
Session Organizer: Silvia Teresa GOMEZ TAGLE LEMAISTRE

RC22 Sociology of Religion


386
Non-Religion in Question: Ethics, Equality, and Justice
Session Organizers: Susanne SCHENK and Cora SCHUH

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC24 Environment and Society


423
Emerging Research in Environmental Sociology. Part I: Focus on East and South East Asia
Session Organizer: David A. SONNENFELD
Chair: Emily HUDDART KENNEDY

RC28 Social Stratification


484
Immigrants in the Labor Market
Session Organizer: Moshe SEMYONOV

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


498
Japan and the Different Conceptions of Crime
Session Organizer: Minoru YOKOYAMA

RC31 Sociology of Migration


524
Forced Migration
Session Organizer: David BARTRAM

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


608
Citizenship, Cosmopolitan Recognition and Democratic Imaginaries
Session Organizers: Craig BROWNE and Gilles VERPRAET

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research

RC37 Sociology of Arts

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food

RC42 Social Psychology


702
Sexism, Racism, Ageism & in-Equality
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Pilar RIOSECO

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice


743
Attitudes and Rationality
Session Organizer: Antonio M. JAIME CASTILLO

RC46 Clinical Sociology


755
Clinical Sociology, Care and Care Workers
Session Organizer: Anton SENEKAL

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


768
Populism, Nationalism and Social Movement
Session Organizer: Emanuele TOSCANO
Chair: Emanuele TOSCANO

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


780
Occupy-Type Protests in Comparative Perspective. Part I
Session Organizers: Ruth MILKMAN and Michael SHALEV
Chair: Stephanie LUCE

RC51 Sociocybernetics


819
Gender Based Violence and Interpersonal Violence As a Complex Issue
Session Organizers: Manuel LISBOA, Dalila CEREJO and Santiago BOIRA SARTO

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


834
Globalization, ICT and Professions: Emerging Trends
Session Organizers: Virendra P. SINGH and Parvez A. ABBASI
Chair: Parvez A. ABBASI

RC55 Social Indicators


877
Happiness in Social Theory
Session Organizer: Ming-Chang TSAI

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


890
National and Regional Identities: Nations between States
Session Organizers: Arvydas Virgilijus MATULIONIS and Kusein ISAEV

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


901
Childhood and Abuse in Comparative-Historical Perspective
Session Organizer: Robert VAN KRIEKEN

WG03 Visual Sociology

WG05 Famine and Society


925
WG05 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Harjit Singh ANAND

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


945

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


JS-13

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


JS-14
Leisure and Family: A Mutually Supportive Relationship
Session Organizers: Rudolf RICHTER and Ishwar MODI

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


JS-15
Social Policies, Work and Gender: New Forms of Social Work
Session Organizers: Yumi GARCIA DOS SANTOS and Isabel GEORGES

RC34 Sociology of Youth


JS-16
Constructing Gender within Youth Activism
Session Organizers: Anna-Britt COE and Darcie VANDEGRIFT

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


JS-17
Unequal Cities and the Political Economy of Housing. Part I
Session Organizers: Manuel B. AALBERS and Raquel ROLNIK

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC04 Sociology of Education


83
Educational Reforms for Reducing Social Inequality in Mandarin-speaking (Chinese) Societies
Session Organizers: Feng-Jihu LEE and Jason Chien-chen CHANG

RC04 Sociology of Education


84
Teachers and Globalization: Accountability and Mobility
Session Organizers: Carol REID and A. Gary DWORKIN
Chair: Carol REID

RC08 History of Sociology


154
Geopolitical Framing of Social Sciences
Session Organizer: Albert TZENG

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


170
Globalization, Culture, and Management
Session Organizer: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


188
Trade Unions and Participation
Session Organizers: Volker TELLJOHANN and Philippe POCHET
Chair: Philippe POCHET

RC11 Sociology of Aging


202
Aging, Globalization and Inequality. Presidential session
Session Organizer: Anne MARTIN-MATTHEWS

RC12 Sociology of Law


222
Law, Migration and Unequal World
Session Organizers: Arvind AGRAWAL and Susana NOVICK

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


246
Handicap et utopie
Session Organizer: Olivier CHANTRAINE

RC15 Sociology of Health


263
Narrative Medicine or Narratives in Medicine?
Session Organizer: Guido GIARELLI

RC15 Sociology of Health

RC16 Sociological Theory


281
National Futures
Session Organizer: Brad WEST

RC17 Sociology of Organization


306
On the Practical Life of Organizational Theory
Session Organizers: Paul DU GAY, Signe VIKKELSO and Karen BOLL

RC18 Political Sociology

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion


387
Locating Religion in Civilizational Analysis
Session Organizers: Edward TIRYAKIAN and Said ARJOMAND
Chair: Edward TIRYAKIAN

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


406

RC24 Environment and Society


424
Sustainable Consumption: Governance, Practices and Politics
Session Organizer: Magnus BOSTRÖM
Chair: Magnus BOSTRÖM

RC27 Sociology of Sport


468
Sport, Health and Risk
Session Organizer: Elizabeth PIKE

RC28 Social Stratification


485
Convergence and Divergence: Social Inequality in the US and China
Session Organizers: Peng LU, Chunling LI, David GRUSKY and Yu XIE

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


499
Impact of Inequality and Discrimination on Justice Systems and Practices. Part I
Session Organizers: Minoru YOKOYAMA, José-Vicente TAVARES DOS SANTOS and Robert Nash PARKER

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC31 Sociology of Migration

RC31 Sociology of Migration


526
RC31 Roundtable. Migration Studies. Part I
Session Organizers: David BARTRAM and Ayumi TAKENAKA

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


569
Facing the Challenges of Data Collection via Mobile Internet
Session Organizers: Marika DE BRUIJNE and Arnaud WIJNANT

RC34 Sociology of Youth


587
Building a Transnational Sense of Justice among Youth in a Globalized World
Session Organizers: Vincenzo CICCHELLI, Nicole GALLANT, Sarah PICKARD and Ian WOODWARD

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


609
Sociological Inquiries into the Concept of Crisis
Session Organizer: Marcos GONZALEZ-HERNANDO
Chair: Dietmar J. WETZEL

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


623
Alienation, Emotions, and Well-Being
Session Organizer: Vessela MISHEVA

RC37 Sociology of Arts


635
The Arts in 'times of Trouble'
Session Organizer: J. MARONTATE

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food

RC42 Social Psychology


703
Gender Roles
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Vladymir Joseph LICUDINE

RC44 Labor Movements


728
Building Global Worker Communities among Migrant Worker Diasporas
Session Organizers: Chris TILLY and Elizabeth TANG

RC45 Rational Choice


744
Rational Choice Under Empirical Test
Session Organizer: Jun KOBAYASHI

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


769
RC47 Roundtable I. A New World in the Making: Social Movements Across the Globe
Session Organizers: Sang-Jin HAN, Dai NOMIYA and Ryoko KOSUGI

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


781
Occupy-Type Protests in Comparative Perspective. Part II
Session Organizers: Ruth MILKMAN and Michael SHALEV
Chair: Michael SHALEV

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


800
Mental Health and Adolescents
Session Organizer: Takashi ASAKURA

RC51 Sociocybernetics

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


860
Bodily Power at Work in Everyday Practices
Session Organizer: Itsuhiro HAZAMA
Chair: Itsuhiro HAZAMA

RC55 Social Indicators

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


891
New Forms of Civic Activity in a Globalizing World
Session Organizers: Nataliya VELIKAYA and Krzysztof OSTROWSKI

WG03 Visual Sociology


913
Post-Conflict Visual Imaginations
Session Organizers: Regev NATHANSOHN and Ruthie GINSBURG
Chair: Theresa WHITE

WG05 Famine and Society


926
Sociology of Poverty, Informal Sector and Job-Creation
Session Organizer: Harjit Singh ANAND

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


946
Risk Governance and Regulation
Session Organizer: Jens O. ZINN

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


JS-18
Becoming a Racial Subject, Negotiating Power: Comparative Historical Contexts
Session Organizers: Vilna Bashi TREITLER and Manuela BOATCA
Chair: Scott POYNTING

RC06 Family Research


JS-19
Human Rights, Family Roles and Social Justice
Session Organizer: Tessa LE ROUX

RC07 Futures Research


JS-20
Challenges and Innovations in Contemporary Counter-Hegemonic Politics
Session Organizers: William K. CARROLL and Markus S. SCHULZ

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


JS-21
Women, Leisure and Gender Politics in Globalising Times
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Cynthia JOSEPH

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


JS-22
Restructuring Care Policies and (Re-)Making Care Professions
Session Organizers: Hildegard THEOBALD and Ellen KUHLMANN
Chair: Hildegard THEOBALD

12:30 PM-1:50 PM


21
The Global Migration of Gendered Care Work. Part II
Session Organizers: Jennifer Jihye CHUN and Heidi GOTTFRIED

2:00 PM-3:20 PM


6
II.1 Production and Practice of Inequality
Session Organizers: Chin-Chun YI, Margaret ABRAHAM and Edgardo LANDER
Chair: Chin-Chun YI

7
IV.1 Social Injuries of Inequalities
Session Organizers: Markus S. SCHULZ and Raquel SOSA

13
Low Fertility, Rapidly Aging Society, and Changing Gender Relations
Session Organizers: Sawako SHIRAHASE and Saeko KIKUZAWA
Chair: Masayuki KANAI

3:30 PM-5:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


34

RC02 Economy and Society


52
Solidarity Economy Alternatives: Vision, Practice, and Theory
Session Organizers: Vishwas SATGAR and Michelle WILLIAMS

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


103
Articulations of Ethnicity, Race and Nationhood
Session Organizer: Sirma BILGE
Chair: Sirma BILGE

RC07 Futures Research


133
BRICS and Global Futures
Session Organizer: Jan NEDERVEEN PIETERSE

RC08 History of Sociology


155
History of Empirical Social Research and Statistics
Session Organizer: Irmela GORGES

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


171
1989 and 2011: Years of Revolution
Session Organizers: Edward TIRYAKIAN and Said ARJOMAND

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


189
The Communal Idea and Participation
Session Organizer: Michal PALGI
Chair: Michal PALGI

RC11 Sociology of Aging


203
Poverty at Times of Affluence
Session Organizer: Lucie VIDOVICOVA

RC12 Sociology of Law


223
Comparative Studies on Disputing Behavior. Part I
Session Organizer: Masayuki MURAYAMA

RC13 Sociology of Leisure

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture

RC16 Sociological Theory


282
Asian Values or East Asianism Revisited
Session Organizer: Seung-Kuk KIM

RC17 Sociology of Organization


307
Social Capital, Trust and Organizations
Session Organizer: Frederik THUESEN

RC18 Political Sociology


316
Party Membership and Activism in Comparative Perspective
Session Organizer: Karina KOSIARA-PEDERSEN

RC22 Sociology of Religion

RC24 Environment and Society


425
New Frontiers in Environment and Social Theory
Session Organizer: Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Mihai SARBU

RC27 Sociology of Sport


469
Contemporary Issues in the Sociology of Sport. Part I
Session Organizer: Cora BURNETT-LOUW

RC28 Social Stratification


486
Life Courses and Household Inequality
Session Organizers: Marita JACOB, Michael KUEHHIRT and Felix WEISS

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


500
Impact of Inequality and Discrimination on Justice Systems and Practices. Part II
Session Organizers: Minoru YOKOYAMA, José-Vicente TAVARES DOS SANTOS and Robert Nash PARKER

RC30 Sociology of Work


511
Contemporary Dynamics of Paternalism. Actualités du paternalisme. Actualidad del paternalismo
Session Organizers: Annie LAMANTHE, Lylia PALACIOS HERNANDEZ and Stéphanie BARRAL

RC31 Sociology of Migration


527
Ambivalence as a Category for Migration Studies: Promises, Pitfalls, Ways Ahead
Session Organizers: Peter KIVISTO and Paolo BOCCAGNI

RC32 Women in Society


546
RC32 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


570
Design Aspects of Response Scales in Surveys
Session Organizers: Kathrin BOGNER, Natalja MENOLD and Christof WOLF

RC34 Sociology of Youth


588
Faces of Uncertain Transitions to Adulthood Across Cultures. Part I: Strategies
Session Organizers: Christoph H. SCHWARZ and Lutz EICHLER

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


610
Individuality Revisited: A Concept Between Cultural and Epistemological Perspectives. Part I
Session Organizers: Jochen DREHER and Hisashi NASU
Chair: Hisashi NASU

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


624
From Alienation to Agency, Part I
Session Organizer: Miriam ADELMAN

RC37 Sociology of Arts

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


679
Food Security: Politics of Food Security in Asia Pacific: Neoliberal Reforms, Contamination, and Social Movements. Part I
Session Organizers: Keiko TANAKA, Shuji HISANO, Aya H. KIMURA and Yohei KATANO

RC42 Social Psychology

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


770
Latin American Social Movements in Comparative and Transnational Perspective
Session Organizers: Maria da Gloria GOHN and Manuel Antonio GARRETON

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


782
Symbols and Social Movements
Session Organizer: Thomas OLESEN
Chair: Thomas OLESEN

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


801
Mental Health and Crime
Session Organizer: Jeremy DIXON

RC51 Sociocybernetics


821
Observing Social Systems in the Era of Big Data. Part I
Session Organizer: Fabio GIGLIETTO

RC53 Sociology of Childhood

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


861

RC55 Social Indicators


879
Keynote Speech Session
Session Organizer: Ming-Chang TSAI

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


892

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


902
Why Bother About Inequality?
Session Organizer: José Esteban CASTRO

WG03 Visual Sociology


914
Workshop: The Visible City? Part I
Session Organizer: Shannon WALSH

WG05 Famine and Society


927
Mexico: Poverty, Inequality and Marginalization in the 21st Century
Session Organizer: Verónica VILLARESPE REYES

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


947
Risk in a Life Course Perspective
Session Organizer: Dan WOODMAN

RC04 Sociology of Education


JS-23
New Topics in Interaction between University and Society
Session Organizers: Juha TUUNAINEN and Kari KANTASALMI

RC06 Family Research


JS-24
Women Negotiating Work and Family
Session Organizers: Maitreyee BARDHAN ROY and Anita DASH

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


JS-25
Children: Inequality and Rights
Session Organizers: Joan E. DURRANT and Gregg M. OLSEN

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


JS-26
RC21RC43 Roundtable II.
Session Organizers: Manuel B. AALBERS and Raquel ROLNIK

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


JS-27

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


JS-28
Human Rights and Clinical Sociology
Session Organizers: Edward SIEH and Tina UYS

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


35
Conflict Resolution in the 21st Century
Session Organizer: Vladimir RUKAVISHNIKOV

RC02 Economy and Society


53
Resistance and Revolution in Global Historical Perspective
Session Organizers: Christopher CHASE-DUNN and André C. DRAINVILLE

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


104
Facing an Unequal World: Challenges for Muslim Minorities
Session Organizer: Nahid KABIR
Chair: Peter RATCLIFFE

RC06 Family Research


120
Inter-Ethnic Families in Asia
Session Organizer: Shirley Hsiao-Li SUN

RC08 History of Sociology


156
Ordinary Sociologists
Session Organizer: Jennifer PLATT

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


172
RC09 Business Meeting
Session Organizers: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS and Habibul H. KHONDKER

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


190
New Forms of Participation
Session Organizers: Martine LEGRIS REVEL and Vera VRATUSA

RC11 Sociology of Aging


204

RC12 Sociology of Law


224
Comparative Studies on Disputing Behavior. Part II
Session Organizer: Masayuki MURAYAMA

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


236
The Legitimation of Emotion in Leisure Practices across Genders and Generations
Session Organizer: Ishwar MODI
Chair: Vladimir STAMBUK

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture

RC15 Sociology of Health


265
Sleep, Health and Society
Session Organizers: Jonathan GABE and Simon WILLIAMS

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC17 Sociology of Organization


308
The Organization of a Global Financial Class
Session Organizers: Robert VAN KRIEKEN, Stewart CLEGG and Lukas HOFSTAETTER

RC18 Political Sociology

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion


389
Religion and the Transition to Adulthood
Session Organizer: Kati NIEMELA

RC24 Environment and Society

RC27 Sociology of Sport


470
Sport in Asia
Session Organizer: Lee THOMPSON

RC28 Social Stratification


487
A Comparative Look at Gender Segregation in Vocational Education
Session Organizers: Liza REISEL and Gunn Elisabeth BIRKELUND
Chair: Marjan NADIM

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


501
Open Session
Session Organizers: Minoru YOKOYAMA, José-Vicente TAVARES DOS SANTOS and Robert Nash PARKER

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC31 Sociology of Migration


528
Arts, Migration and Incorporation: A Global Perspective
Session Organizers: Marco MARTINIELLO and Mónica IBANEZ ANGULO

RC32 Women in Society


547
RC32 Awards / Reception
Session Organizer: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology

RC34 Sociology of Youth


589
Faces of Uncertain Transitions to Adulthood Across Cultures. Part II: Problems
Session Organizers: Christoph H. SCHWARZ and Lutz EICHLER

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


611
Individuality Revisited: A Concept Between Cultural and Epistemological Perspectives. Part II
Session Organizers: Jochen DREHER and Hisashi NASU
Chair: Hisashi NASU

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


625
From Alienation to Agency: Part II
Session Organizer: Richard MISKOLCI

RC37 Sociology of Arts


637

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


663
Disaster and Development Discourses, Policies, and Practices
Session Organizers: Andrew COLLINS, Hirokazu TATANO and Norio OKADA

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


680

RC42 Social Psychology

RC46 Clinical Sociology


757
RC46 Business Meeting Part 2
Session Organizers: Tina UYS and Jan Marie FRITZ

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


802
Safety and Mental Health in Contemporary Societies
Session Organizer: Reinhold KILIAN

RC51 Sociocybernetics


822

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


835
Inter-Professional Collaboration and Inequality
Session Organizer: Mike SAKS
Chair: Gitte SOMMER HARRITS

RC53 Sociology of Childhood

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


862
Facing Unequal Bodies - on the Construction of Social Inequality in Body Image
Session Organizers: Michael Rudolf MUELLER and Anne SONNENMOSER

RC55 Social Indicators

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


893
Innovative Teaching in the Local-Global Perspective
Session Organizer: Olena LEIPNIK

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology

WG03 Visual Sociology


915
Workshop: The Visible City? Part 2
Session Organizer: Shannon WALSH

WG05 Famine and Society


928
Sociology of Natural Calamities, Man-made Disasters, Food Insecurity and Relief
Session Organizer: Manoj Kumar TEOTIA
Chair: Amrita RANGASAMI

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


948
Education and the Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty
Session Organizer: William BRADLEY

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


JS-29
The Future of Teaching and Research in Universities
Session Organizers: Jaime JIMENEZ GUZMAN, A. Gary DWORKIN, Gerardo DEL CERRO SANTAMARIA and Ralph MATTHEWS
Chair: Ralph MATTHEWS

RC44 Labor Movements


JS-30
Intimate Labor in Asia
Session Organizers: Hae Yeon CHOO and Pei-chia LAN
Chair: Ruri ITO

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements

7:30 PM-8:50 PM

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


105
RC05 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Ann DENIS

RC06 Family Research


121
RC06 Poster Session: Meet Family Scholars
Session Organizer: Sampson Lee BLAIR

RC07 Futures Research

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


191
RC10 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Isabel DA COSTA

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC27 Sociology of Sport

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


572
RC33 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Katja LOZAR MANFREDA

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC37 Sociology of Arts


638

RC44 Labor Movements


730
Organizing East Asia`s Precarious Workers
Session Organizers: Xin TONG and Nobuyuki YAMADA

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


836
Inequities within Professions: Patterns of Intra-Professional Hierarchies
Session Organizer: Siddharamesh HIREMATH
Chair: Siddharamesh HIREMATH

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


849
RC53 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Loretta BASS

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


930
TG03 Business Meeting
Session Organizers: Edward SIEH and Brian GRAN

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


949
TG04 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Jens O. ZINN

988
Junior Sociologists Meet Senior Sociologists
Session Organizer: Emma PORIO

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


36
Cross-Border (De)Securitarization
Session Organizer: Christian LEUPRECHT

RC02 Economy and Society


54
Perspectives on the Political Economy of Development
Session Organizer: Salvatore BABONES

RC04 Sociology of Education


86
World Atlas of Adult Education
Session Organizer: Marios VRYONIDES

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations

RC07 Futures Research


135
Sociological Images of the Future
Session Organizer: Elisa REIS

RC08 History of Sociology


157
Sociological Trajectories from the Global South and Peripheral Countries
Session Organizers: Fran COLLYER and Joăo MAIA

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


192
Industrial Democracy in East Asian Society Social Economy
Session Organizers: Eun-Jin LEE and Shuji YAMADA
Chair: Shuji YAMADA

RC11 Sociology of Aging


205
Life-Course Influences on Old Age
Session Organizer: Kathrin KOMP

RC12 Sociology of Law

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


237
Leisure, Market Capitalism and the State in East Asia
Session Organizers: Robert STEBBINS and Scott NORTH

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


249
Surveillance, Social Sorting and the Reproduction of Inequality
Session Organizers: David LYON and Torin MONAHAN

RC15 Sociology of Health


266
Health, Risk and Govermentalization in a Onehealth Concept Agenda
Session Organizers: Vitoria MOURAO, Manuela VILHENA and Jorge TORGAL

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC16 Sociological Theory


285
Media, Aesthetics, Representation: Theorizing Suffering, Expertise, and Other Public Claims
Session Organizers: Matthias REVERS, Fuyuki KURASAWA and Vikki BELL

RC17 Sociology of Organization


309
Organizing Charisma: On the Role of Sentimental Relations in Formal Organisations
Session Organizers: Elizabeth MCFALL and Joe DEVILLE

RC18 Political Sociology


318
Politics, Bureaucracy and Political Appointments
Session Organizer: Felix LOPEZ

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


330
Social Investment in Latin America and the Caribbean
Session Organizers: Bruno PALIER and Evelyne HUBER

RC22 Sociology of Religion


390
Spiritual and Religious Capital
Session Organizers: Christo LOMBAARD and Maria HAEMMERLI
Chair: Christo LOMBAARD

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


408
ICTs and Social Inequalities
Session Organizer: Binay K. PATTNAIK

RC25 Language and Society


440
RC25 Roundtable. Language and Inequalites
Session Organizers: Amado ALARCON, Melanie HEATH, Frederic MOULENE and Keiji FUJIYOSHI

RC27 Sociology of Sport


472
Sport, Politics and Policy
Session Organizer: Kimberly SCHIMMEL

RC28 Social Stratification


488
Social Inequality and Family Change
Session Organizer: Sawako SHIRAHASE

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


502
Policing in Japan and Asian Countries
Session Organizer: Minoru YOKOYAMA

RC30 Sociology of Work


513
Workplace Innovation – Social Innovation Shaping Work Organisation and Working Life
Session Organizers: Juergen HOWALDT, Peter OEIJ and Ben FRUYTIER

RC31 Sociology of Migration


529
Contemporary Spatial Mobilities in Family Life
Session Organizers: Laura MERLA, Loretta BALDASSAR, Yukimi SHIMODA and Sachiko SONE

RC31 Sociology of Migration

RC32 Women in Society


548

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


573
How to Think Methodology without Notion of Object nor Subject?
Session Organizers: Charlotte BAARTS and Lina HAUGE KATAN

RC34 Sociology of Youth


591
Unequal Age: Young People, Inequality and Youth Work
Session Organizer: Michael HEATHFIELD

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


612
Semantics of the Concept of Community: Different Traditions and Cultural Backgrounds
Session Organizers: Alejandro BIALAKOWSKY and Pablo DE MARINIS

RC37 Sociology of Arts


639
Literature and Sociological Knowledge
Session Organizer: Ana Lucia TEIXEIRA
Chair: Ana Lucia TEIXEIRA

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food

RC41 Sociology of Population


687
Demographic Trends, Poverty, and Health
Session Organizer: Encarnacion ARACIL RODRIGUEZ

RC42 Social Psychology


706
Social Identities. Part I
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Piotr RADKIEWICZ

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice


746
Rational Choice and Network Dynamics
Session Organizer: Masayuki KANAI
Chair: Masayuki KANAI

RC46 Clinical Sociology


758

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


771
Re-Thinking Urban Social Movements
Session Organizers: Carl CASSEGARD and Hĺkan THÖRN
Chair: Hĺkan THÖRN

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


784
Protest, Movement and New Identities in Contemporary India
Session Organizers: Dipti Ranjan SAHU and Rajesh MISRA
Chair: Y.Ravindranath RAO

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


803
Social Change and Mental Health in Asian Countries
Session Organizers: Yuko HIRANO and Takashi ASAKURA

RC51 Sociocybernetics

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


837
Professionalism and Expertise
Session Organizer: Jens-Christian SMEBY
Chair: Julia EVETTS

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


850
Childhood Socialization in a Context of Globalization
Session Organizers: Fernanda MULLER and Ethel KOSMINSKY

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


864
Embodying Another Self
Session Organizer: Chan LANGARET

RC55 Social Indicators


881
Quality of Life in Times of Recession
Session Organizer: Robert BIJL

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


894
Religious Influence on Local and Global Relations
Session Organizer: Miroljub JEVTIC

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology

WG03 Visual Sociology


916
Workshop: Stolen Bodies, Reclaimed Bodies
Session Organizers: Carla RICE and Jen RINALDI

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


931
Human Rights and Sociological Theory
Session Organizer: Bruce FRIESEN

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


950
Health, Illness and Risk
Session Organizer: Alphia POSSAMAI-INESEDY

TG07 Senses and Society


969
Making Sense of Place
Session Organizer: Phillip VANNINI
Chair: Alexandre MARCHANT

RC06 Family Research


JS-32
Families Responses to Natural and Human-Made Disasters
Session Organizers: Mark HUTTER and DeMond MILLER

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


JS-33
The Culture and Currency of Money
Session Organizer: Frederick WHERRY

RC24 Environment and Society


JS-34
Cities and the Global Environmental Change
Session Organizers: Louis GUAY and Pierre HAMEL
Chair: Louis GUAY

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC04 Sociology of Education


87
Higher Education and the Social Forces in the Job Market
Session Organizer: Maria Ligia BARBOSA

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC06 Family Research


122
RC06 Roundtable II. Fatherhood in Transition: A Challenge for Global Sociology
Session Organizers: Isabella CRESPI and Elisabetta RUSPINI

RC07 Futures Research


136
Real Utopias
Session Organizer: Erik Olin WRIGHT

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


173
Globalization, Development and Culture
Session Organizer: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


193
Cooperation Participation and Democracy
Session Organizers: Maria FREGIDOU-MALAMA and Volkmar KREISSIG
Chairs: Maria FREGIDOU-MALAMA and Volkmar KREISSIG

RC11 Sociology of Aging


206
Grandparenting
Session Organizers: Virpi TIMONEN and Sara ARBER

RC12 Sociology of Law


226
Present State of Public Participation in Justice
Session Organizer: Takayuki II

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture

RC15 Sociology of Health


267
Health Care Disparities and Inequalities
Session Organizer: Jennie Jacobs KRONENFELD
Chair: Masahiko KANEKO

RC16 Sociological Theory


286
Jeffrey Alexander in East Asia
Session Organizers: Seung-Kuk KIM and Kiyomitsu YUI

RC17 Sociology of Organization


310
Organizational Heterogeneity: A Source of Innovation and Conflict or Simply the Status Quo?
Session Organizers: Cristina BESIO, Uli MEYER and Kathia SERRANO-VELARDE

RC18 Political Sociology

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


331
The Politics and Policies of Social Investment in Europe
Session Organizers: Bruno PALIER and John D. STEPHENS

RC20 Comparative Sociology


345
The Rise of Top Incomes: Comparative Perspectives
Session Organizer: David WEAKLIEM

RC22 Sociology of Religion


391
Religion, Nationalism and Transnationalism
Session Organizers: Patrick MICHEL, Adam POSSAMAI and Bryan TURNER
Chair: Adam POSSAMAI

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


409
Science, Technology and (New) Forms of Social Inequalities
Session Organizer: Siddharamesh HIREMATH
Chair: Shindhe Jagannath RAMANNA

RC24 Environment and Society


427
Environmental Attitudes, Behaviours and Practices
Session Organizers: Ritsuko OZAKI and Riley DUNLAP
Chair: Riley DUNLAP

RC27 Sociology of Sport


473
Globalization and Sport. Part I
Session Organizer: Steve JACKSON

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


503
Policing in the Modern World. Part I
Session Organizer: Dilip DAS

RC31 Sociology of Migration


531
New Trends in Migration Flows
Session Organizer: Catherine WIHTOL DE WENDEN

RC32 Women in Society


549
A Cross-National Comparative Approach to CEDAW As an Instrument to Effect Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Session Organizers: Solange SIMOES and Manisha DESAI
Chair: Patience ELABOR-IDEMUDIA

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


626
Race, Ethnicity and Alienated Consciousness
Session Organizer: David EMBRICK

RC37 Sociology of Arts

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


664
Disaster Vulnerability, Resilience Building, and Social Marginality
Session Organizers: Margarethe KUSENBACH and Gabriela CHRISTMANN

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


682
Contemporary Research in the Agrifood System
Session Organizers: Carmen BAIN and Marie-Christine RENARD
Chair: Masashi TACHIKAWA

RC42 Social Psychology


707
Social Identities. Part II
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice


747
Experimental Studies in Rational Choice Theory
Session Organizer: Hanno SCHOLTZ

RC46 Clinical Sociology


759
Clinical Sociology, Health and Social Policy
Session Organizer: Harry PERLSTADT

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


772
Popular Unrest and Resistance Movements in Africa
Session Organizer: Marcelle DAWSON
Chair: Marcelle DAWSON

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


785
Activists and Activisms Amidst Occupy-Type Protests: Practices, Possibilities and Dilemmas
Session Organizer: Ignacia PERUGORRIA
Chair: Ignacia PERUGORRIA

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


786
Feminists Movements and Feminists Mobilizations in a Complex World
Session Organizer: María MARTINEZ
Chair: María MARTINEZ

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


804
Mental Health and the Family
Session Organizer: Silvia KRUMM

RC51 Sociocybernetics


824
Open Systems, Open Data, Open Government
Session Organizer: Chaime MARCUELLO-SERVOS

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


838
Rethinking Professions: Visions and Divisions in World Perspective
Session Organizer: Ellen KUHLMANN
Chair: Ivana PAIS

RC53 Sociology of Childhood

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


865
The Robot and the Forest
Session Organizer: Roberto CIPRIANI

RC55 Social Indicators


882
Physical Punishment in Japan / Wellbeing in Latin America
Session Organizers: Ichiro TANIOKA and Hachiro IWAI

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


895

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


951
Researching Risk. Methodologies and Methods
Session Organizer: Jens O. ZINN

TG07 Senses and Society


970
Deviance and the Senses in the City
Session Organizer: Alexandre MARCHANT
Chair: Phillip VANNINI

RC03 Community Research

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


JS-36
Intersectionality and Intellectual Biographies
Session Organizers: Kathy DAVIS and Helma LUTZ
Chair: Janice IRVINE

RC25 Language and Society


JS-37
Language, Work and Health
Session Organizers: Stéphanie CASSILDE and Adeline GILSON

WG03 Visual Sociology


JS-38
Too Much and Too Little: Urban Landscapes of Homelessness and Gentrification
Session Organizers: Lidia K.C. MANZO and Jerome KRASE
Chair: Jerome KRASE

12:30 PM-1:50 PM


22
Crisis, Transnational Migration, and the Gender Order in Europe
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Roswitha BRECKNER, Marco MARTINIELLO, Martina LOW, Maria Carmela AGODI and Michael MEUSER
Chair: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU

23
Precarious Work and Employment Risks in East Asia
Session Organizers: Karen A. SHIRE, Andreas BIELER and Byoung-Hoon LEE

2:00 PM-3:20 PM


8
I.2 Inequalities and Structures of Power
Session Organizers: Sari HANAFI, Tina UYS and Elena ZDRAVOMYSLOVA

9
III.2 Justice and Social Systems
Session Organizers: Göran THERBORN, Kalpana KANNABIRAN and José Esteban CASTRO

14

3:30 PM-5:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC02 Economy and Society

RC04 Sociology of Education


89
Academic Mobility: Possibilities and Barriers
Session Organizer: David KONSTANTINOVSKIY

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


107
Critical Public Engagements with Race and Racism
Session Organizer: Karim MURJI
Chair: Karim MURJI

RC06 Family Research


123
Cultural Capital and Parenting in Global Asia
Session Organizer: Yi-Ping Eva SHIH

RC07 Futures Research

RC08 History of Sociology


158
The History of Ideas of Transformation Processes
Session Organizers: Sven ELIAESON and Larissa TITARENKO
Chair: Sanja MAGDALENIC

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


174
Development and the Transformation of Women's Capabilities. Part I
Session Organizers: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS and Tamara HERAN

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


194
Education, Participation and Inequality
Session Organizers: Eleni NINA PAZARZI and Iasonas LAMPRIANOU
Chairs: Eleni NINA PAZARZI and Iasonas LAMPRIANOU

RC11 Sociology of Aging


207
RC11 Roundtable. Intergenerational Dependencies
Session Organizer: Michael FINE

RC12 Sociology of Law


227
Legal Professions in Comparative Perspective
Session Organizer: Ole HAMMERSLEV

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


238
RC13 Roundtable. Multi-Dimensionality of Leisure
Session Organizers: Alan LAW and Veena SHARMA

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


251

RC16 Sociological Theory


287
Cosmopolitanism, Nationalism and Political Space
Session Organizer: Gilles VERPRAET

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


332
New Inequality and Social Exclusion
Session Organizer: Ito PENG

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


364
Theme II.1 Cities and the Global Environment
Session Organizers: Louis GUAY and Pierre HAMEL

RC22 Sociology of Religion


392
Religion and Countering Gender Inequality
Session Organizers: Anna HALAFOFF, Emma TOMALIN and Caroline STARKEY
Chair: James SPICKARD

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


410
The Digital Divide - Contributing to an 'unequal World'
Session Organizer: José Manuel ROBLES

RC24 Environment and Society


428
The End of the Environmental Nation-State?
Session Organizers: Arthur MOL and David A. SONNENFELD
Chair: Fred STEWARD

RC25 Language and Society


441
Sociological Analysis of Language
Session Organizer: Celine-Marie PASCALE
Chair: Celine-Marie PASCALE

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice

RC27 Sociology of Sport


474
Children, Youth and Sport
Session Organizer: Elizabeth PIKE

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


504
Policing in the Modern World. Part II
Session Organizer: Dilip DAS

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC32 Women in Society


550
Looking at Inequalities through the Intersectional Prism: Potentialities and Challenges
Session Organizers: Bula BHADRA and Laura CORRADI
Chair: Bula BHADRA

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


575
Well-being and Quality of Life. Methodological Challenges for Cross-National Surveys
Session Organizers: Wolfgang ASCHAUER and Martin WEICHBOLD

RC34 Sociology of Youth


592
Chronotopes of Youth: Spaces and Times of Youth Cultures in the Global City
Session Organizers: Carmen LECCARDI, Pam NILAN and Carles FEIXA

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


614
Giving and Reciprocity
Session Organizer: Dave ELDER-VASS
Chair: Asaf DARR

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


627
Rethinking Reification in Contemporary Social Theory
Session Organizer: Lauren LANGMAN

RC38 Biography and Society


645
Understanding Social Problems through Narratives By Insiders. Part I
Session Organizers: Tazuko KOBAYASHI and Mamoru TSUKADA
Chair: Tazuko KOBAYASHI

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


665
Disaster Capitalism: Exploring the Political Economy of Disaster
Session Organizer: Lee MILLER
Chair: Lori PEEK

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


683
Land As an Asset Class: The Future of Food and Farming. Part I
Session Organizers: Hilde BJORKHAUG, Geoffrey LAWRENCE, Carol RICHARDS, Phillip MCMICHAEL and Bruce MUIRHEAD

RC42 Social Psychology


708
Relative Deprivation, Entitlement, and Perceptions of Fairness
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Lawrence POWELL

RC43 Housing and Built Environment

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice


748
Simulation Studies in Rational Choice Theory
Session Organizer: Kazuto MISUMI

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC51 Sociocybernetics


825
Systems, Sociocybernetics and Interdisciplinary Issues. Part I
Session Organizer: Juan Carlos BARRON PASTOR

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


839
Challenges for Professionalism in a Global Managerialism
Session Organizers: Tiago CORREIA and Helena SERRA
Chair: Helena SERRA

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


852
Inequality, Diversity, Discrimination
Session Organizer: Régine SIROTA

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


866
The Sensory Inscribed Body
Session Organizer: Anabela PEREIRA

RC55 Social Indicators


883
Social Policy and Well-Being
Session Organizer: Piotr MICHON

WG01 Sociology of Local-Global Relations


896
Cosmopolitanism in Local Global Context
Session Organizer: Vincenzo CICCHELLI

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


905
Development and Protest
Session Organizer: Stephen VERTIGANS

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


933
Grassroots Strategies for Enduring Repression
Session Organizer: Louis ESPARZA

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


952
Indefinite (In)Distinctions? The New Ontology of Matter in a World of Inequalities
Session Organizers: Luigi PELLIZZONI and Marja YLONEN

TG07 Senses and Society


971
Performing Arts and the Senses
Session Organizer: Florence FIGOLS
Chair: Noorman ABDULLAH

976
Gender Inequality and its Multi-Dimensional Complexity in Korea
Session Organizer: Joohee LEE
Chair: Chinsung CHUNG

RC20 Comparative Sociology


JS-39
The Comparative Sociology of Examinations Part II
Session Organizers: Fumiya ONAKA and Shinichi AIZAWA
Chair: Morikazu USHIOGI

RC31 Sociology of Migration


JS-40
Tourism and Migration
Session Organizer: Ewa MORAWSKA

RC41 Sociology of Population


JS-41
The Demographic Reproduction of Social Stratification
Session Organizers: Jeronimo O. MUNIZ and Carlos Costa RIBEIRO

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


JS-42
Rethinking Democracies: Social Movements and Democratic Processes
Session Organizers: Paola REBUGHINI, Benjamín TEJERINA and Piero IGNAZI

WG03 Visual Sociology


JS-43
Production, Circulation, and Consumption of Visual Conceptual Frames
Session Organizers: Regev NATHANSOHN and Paulo MENEZES
Chair: Mateusz HALAWA

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


39
The Armed Forces and Civil Society in East Asia
Session Organizer: Doo-Seung HONG

RC02 Economy and Society


56
Gender, Class and the Financial Crisis: Is Neoliberalism Gendered?
Session Organizers: Sylvia WALBY and Heidi GOTTFRIED

RC04 Sociology of Education


90
Global Educational Expansion of Secondary Schools
Session Organizer: Shinichi AIZAWA
Chair: Hirofumi TAKI

RC06 Family Research


124
Work and Family in Cross-National Comparative Perspective
Session Organizers: Gayle KAUFMAN and Hiromi TANIGUCHI

RC07 Futures Research


138
Inequality and Difference as Challenge for Social Theory
Session Organizer: Emil Albert SOBOTTKA

RC08 History of Sociology


159
The Books that Made Sociology
Session Organizer: Filipe CARREIRA DA SILVA
Chair: Hedvig EKERWALD

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


175
Development and the Transformation of Women's Capabilities. Part II
Session Organizers: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS and Tamara HERAN
Chair: Tola PEARCE

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


195
Democratic Decentralisation and Women`s Participation
Session Organizer: P. P. BALAN
Chair: P. P. BALAN

RC11 Sociology of Aging

RC12 Sociology of Law


228
Gender and the Legal Professions
Session Organizers: Haesook KIM and Kay-Wah CHAN
Chair: Kay-Wah CHAN

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC18 Political Sociology


320
Rituals and Rhetoric: Attending to the Performative Dimension of Politics
Session Organizers: Florence FAUCHER and Colin HAY

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


333
Open Session
Session Organizer: Ito PENG

RC20 Comparative Sociology


346
Current Research in Comparative Sociology. Part I
Session Organizer: Hanno SCHOLTZ

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


365
Theme II.2 Sustainable Cities and Social Justice
Session Organizers: Michael JONAS and Andrea GLAUSER

RC24 Environment and Society


429
Waste in Today's World: Waste not Want not?
Session Organizer: Lynne CIOCHETTO
Chair: Lynne CIOCHETTO

RC25 Language and Society


442
Markets, Power and Language
Session Organizer: Laura GARCIA LANDA
Chair: Laura GARCIA LANDA

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice

RC27 Sociology of Sport


475
Sport, Bodies and Identity Politics. Part I
Session Organizer: Wolfram MANZENREITER

RC28 Social Stratification

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


505
Restorative Justice
Session Organizers: Minoru YOKOYAMA, José-Vicente TAVARES DOS SANTOS and Robert Nash PARKER

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


576
Measuring and Making Use of Social Embeddedness in Survey Research
Session Organizers: Dominique JOYE and Christof WOLF

RC34 Sociology of Youth


593
Time and Space in Youth Studies
Session Organizers: Dan WOODMAN and Carmen LECCARDI

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


615
The Business of Giving
Session Organizer: Dave ELDER-VASS
Chair: Ashley MEARS

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research

RC38 Biography and Society


646
Understanding Social Problems through Narratives By Insiders. Part II
Session Organizers: Mamoru TSUKADA and Tazuko KOBAYASHI
Chair: Mamoru TSUKADA

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


684
Land As an Asset Class: The Future of Food and Farming. Part II
Session Organizers: Hilde BJORKHAUG, Geoffrey LAWRENCE, Carol RICHARDS, Phillip MCMICHAEL and Bruce MUIRHEAD

RC41 Sociology of Population


688
Ethnicity, Multiculturalism and Social Cohesion
Session Organizer: Farhat YUSUF

RC42 Social Psychology

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


718
Japanese Housing Market in Transition
Session Organizer: Janet SMITH
Chair: David HULCHANSKI

RC44 Labor Movements


734
Asian Labor Insurgency
Session Organizer: Eli FRIEDMAN

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


773
Work, Subjectivity and Social Movements
Session Organizers: Daniele DI NUNZIO and Antonio FAMIGLIETTI
Chair: Hyun-Chin LIM

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


787
Rethinking Democracies: Social Movements and Democratic Processes. Part II
Session Organizers: Paola REBUGHINI and Benjamín TEJERINA

RC49 Mental Health and Illness


805
Building Networks and Sharing Mental Suffering
Session Organizer: Dirk RICHTER

RC51 Sociocybernetics


826

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


840
The Changing Relationship between Clinical Professionalism and Management: From Polarisation to Hybridization?
Session Organizers: Ian KIRKPATRICK, Mike DENT and Federico LEGA
Chair: Tiago CORREIA

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


853
Childhood: Socialization in a Globalized World
Session Organizers: Ethel KOSMINSKY and Fernanda MULLER

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


867
Challenges and Trends in Sociology of Time
Session Organizer: Marian PREDA

RC55 Social Indicators

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


906

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty

TG07 Senses and Society


972
Urban Food Cultures
Session Organizer: Emma FELTON
Chair: Florence FIGOLS

994
Facets of Multiculturalism and Transnationalism
Session Organizers: Eliezer BEN-RAFAEL and Judit BOKSER LIWERANT

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


JS-45
Global Environmental Degradation: Leisure and Tourism Perspectives
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Margaret SWAIN

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


JS-46
Surveillance, New Media and Digital Information
Session Organizers: Torin MONAHAN and David LYON

RC15 Sociology of Health


JS-47
Health and Social Care in the Context of Population Aging
Session Organizers: Anne MARTIN-MATTHEWS and Ivy BOURGEAULT
Chair: Anne MARTIN-MATTHEWS

RC22 Sociology of Religion


JS-48
Religion, Immigrants, and Health
Session Organizer: Ephraim SHAPIRO

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


JS-49
Organizations and Disasters
Session Organizers: Dean PIERIDES, Joe DEVILLE and Avi KIRSCHENBAUM

WG03 Visual Sociology


JS-50
Using Visual Material for Knowledge Creation: The Process of Analysis and Interpretation
Session Organizers: Sarah FRANZEN and Paulo MENEZES
Chair: Jerome KRASE

7:30 PM-8:50 PM

RC03 Community Research

RC11 Sociology of Aging


209
RC11 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Anne MARTIN-MATTHEWS

RC18 Political Sociology

RC20 Comparative Sociology


347
Expatriates: Comparative Perspectives
Session Organizer: Jean-Pascal DALOZ

RC25 Language and Society

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


455
RC 26 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Georgeos TSOBANOGLOU

RC28 Social Stratification

RC32 Women in Society


551
Women in the Academic Workplace: Challenging the Dynamics of Gender, Power and Knowledge
Session Organizers: Smita VERMA and Cynthia JOSEPH
Chair: Cecilia MENJÍVAR

RC38 Biography and Society


647
RC38 Business Meeting
Session Organizers: Roswitha BRECKNER, Michaela KOETTIG and Irini SIOUTI

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


666
RC39 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Walter Gillis PEACOCK

RC42 Social Psychology


710
RC42 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE

RC51 Sociocybernetics

WG03 Visual Sociology


917
WG03 Business Meeting and Rachel Tanur Awards
Session Organizer: Regev NATHANSOHN

TG07 Senses and Society


989
Global Dialogue – 4 Years On
Session Organizer: Michael BURAWOY

Thursday, July 17, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC02 Economy and Society


57
Global Perspectives of Financialization
Session Organizer: Aaron PITLUCK

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC04 Sociology of Education


92
Sociology of Higher Education
Session Organizer: Keiko YOKOYAMA
Chair: Keiko YOKOYAMA

RC06 Family Research


125
Transition into Adulthood: Youth and Families
Session Organizer: Chin-Chun YI

RC08 History of Sociology


160

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


196
Inequality, Modes of Participation and Democracy
Session Organizers: Azril BACAL and Erik LINDHULT

RC12 Sociology of Law


229
Prisoners beyond Law and Welfare System
Session Organizer: Yoko HOSOI

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


252
Comunicación, Contenidos Digitales y Redes Sociales
Session Organizer: Elias SAID HUNG

RC15 Sociology of Health


268
Medicalization and Globalization
Session Organizer: Peter CONRAD

RC16 Sociological Theory


289
Theories of Materiality and Material Culture
Session Organizer: Dominick BARTMANSKI

RC16 Sociological Theory


290
Urban Space and Global Cities
Session Organizer: Agnes KU

RC18 Political Sociology


322
What Is Party Membership?
Session Organizer: Anika GAUJA

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


334
Global Social Policy and the International Development Agenda
Session Organizers: Alexandra KAASCH and Rianne MAHON
Chair: Rianne MAHON

RC20 Comparative Sociology


348
Rethinking Comparison in a Global Age: Methodological Issues
Session Organizers: Vincenzo CICCHELLI and Sylvie OCTOBRE

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC24 Environment and Society


430
Environmental Social Movements in the 21st Century
Session Organizer: Dana FISHER
Chair: Dana FISHER

RC25 Language and Society


444
Migrations and Conditions of Belonging
Session Organizer: Erzsébet BARÁT
Chair: Erzsébet BARÁT

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


456
Corporeal Dimension of Sociotechnics
Session Organizer: Akira KURASHIMA

RC27 Sociology of Sport


476
Contemporary Issues in the Sociology of Sport. Part II
Session Organizer: Cora BURNETT-LOUW

RC28 Social Stratification


491
Stratification of Social Participation
Session Organizers: Bram LANCEE and Jonas RADL

RC29 Deviance and Social Control


506
State of the Art on Sociology of Crime and Deviance
Session Organizer: José-Vicente TAVARES DOS SANTOS

RC30 Sociology of Work


516

RC31 Sociology of Migration


532
Transnational Lives: Inequalities and Adaptation
Session Organizer: Caroline PLUSS

RC32 Women in Society


552
Gender, Violence, Human Rights, Peace: Activist / Research from Different Parts of the World
Session Organizers: Bandana PURKAYASTHA and Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO
Chair: Miho IWATA

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology

RC34 Sociology of Youth


594
Youth Unemployment / Underemployment and Precarity. Part I
Session Organizers: John GOODWIN and Henrietta O'CONNOR

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


616
The Concept of Society: National, Global or None?
Session Organizer: Boris HOLZER
Chair: Vera LINKE

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


629
Theories and Practices of Alienation: New Perspectives
Session Organizers: Lauren LANGMAN and Devorah KALEKIN-FISHMAN

RC37 Sociology of Arts


641
Sociological Approaches to Western Music in Japan
Session Organizer: David G. HEBERT

RC38 Biography and Society


648
Concepts of Inclusion from a Biographical Perspective. Part I
Session Organizers: Lena INOWLOCKI and Kathy DAVIS
Chair: Lena INOWLOCKI

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


685
Towards a Different and More Future-Oriented Understanding of Agricultural Modernization. Part I
Session Organizers: Karlheinz KNICKEL and Douglas H. CONSTANCE

RC41 Sociology of Population

RC42 Social Psychology


711
Well-Being and Life Satisfaction. Part I
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Makiko HORI

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


719
Home-Making Practices and the Domestic Spaces of Migrant and Ethnic Minorities
Session Organizers: Paolo BOCCAGNI and Andrea Mubi BRIGHENTI

RC44 Labor Movements


735
Confronting the Challenge of Global Corporate Empires
Session Organizers: Bridget KENNY and Carolina BANK MUNOZ

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


774
Emotions and Protest
Session Organizer: Esin ILERI
Chair: James JASPER

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


788
Dilemmas of Unfinished Revolutions
Session Organizer: Piotr SZTOMPKA
Chair: Piotr SZTOMPKA

RC50 International Tourism


806

RC51 Sociocybernetics

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


841
Change and Inequality in Professional Status
Session Organizers: Gitte SOMMER HARRITS and Lars Thorup LARSEN
Chair: Mike SAKS

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


854
Institutional Interactions Involving Children
Session Organizer: Claudio BARALDI

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


868
Design, Undesign and Redesign: Eliminating Embodied Inequality
Session Organizers: Stephen GILSON and Liz DEPOY

RC55 Social Indicators

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology

WG03 Visual Sociology


918
Coping with Difference: Visual Representation As a Practice for Confronting the Other
Session Organizers: Anna SCHOBER, Jorn AHRENS and Dennis ZUEV
Chair: Eric MARGOLIS

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


934
Competing Human Rights
Session Organizer: Brian GRAN

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty

TG07 Senses and Society


974
Love As a Sensible Bond: Towards a Global Observation
Session Organizer: Adriana GARCIA ANDRADE
Chair: Emma FELTON

RC07 Futures Research

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


JS-52
Futures of Post-Neoliberalism in a Time of Global Crisis
Session Organizer: Ulrike M.M. SCHUERKENS

RC32 Women in Society


JS-53
Gender, Violence, and Disaster: Research and Action
Session Organizers: Mieko YOSHIHAMA and Azumi TSUGE

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


41
Death in the Military: Towards a New Paradigm?
Session Organizer: Irčne EULRIET

RC02 Economy and Society

RC03 Community Research

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


108
Upsurge of Xenophobia in Contemporary Japan: Its Causes and Uniqueness
Session Organizers: Kikuko NAGAYOSHI and Shunsuke TANABE
Chair: Hirohisa TAKENOSHITA

RC08 History of Sociology


161
Translations
Session Organizer: Andreas HESS
Chair: Peter BAEHR

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


176
Globalization, Labor Flexibility, and Inequalities
Session Organizer: Tamara HERAN

RC10 Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management


197
Cooperation and Participation 2
Session Organizers: Akihiro ISHIKAWA and Pawel STAROSTA
Chair: Akihiro ISHIKAWA

RC11 Sociology of Aging


210
Older Workers and Ageing Workforces
Session Organizer: Esteban CALVO

RC12 Sociology of Law

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


253
Movimientos sociales y participación ciudadana digital
Session Organizers: Elias SAID HUNG, José A. RUIZ SAN ROMAN and Pierre-Olivier SIRE

RC15 Sociology of Health


269
Medicalization and Globalization II
Session Organizer: Peter CONRAD

RC16 Sociological Theory


291
What's a Collective? The Ontology of Groups, Crowds and Crews
Session Organizers: Frederic VANDENBERGHE and Margaret ARCHER

RC18 Political Sociology


323
The Social Bases of Far-Right Political Parties and Movements in Modern Europe
Session Organizer: Igor BARYGIN
Chair: Igor BARYGIN

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


335
Old and New Politics of Global Social Policy
Session Organizers: Alexandra KAASCH and Rianne MAHON
Chair: Rebecca SURENDER

RC20 Comparative Sociology


349

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


367

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


368

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


369
Theme VI.1 Actor-Network-Theory and Urban Studies
Session Organizers: Dominique BOULLIER and Bart WISSINK

RC22 Sociology of Religion


394
The Role of Religion in the Public Sphere
Session Organizer: Inger FURSETH
Chair: Per PETTERSSON

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC24 Environment and Society


431
Environment, Governance and Risk
Session Organizers: Pedro Roberto JACOBI, Luisa SCHMIDT and Joăo GUERRA
Chair: Vibha ARORA

RC25 Language and Society


445
Online Interaction: The Changing Meanings of Social Context
Session Organizer: Anders PERSSON
Chair: Anders PERSSON

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


457
Sustainable Communities: Common Goods, Public Spaces and New Forms of Participation
Session Organizers: Arianna MONTANARI and Gloria PIRZIO

RC27 Sociology of Sport


477
Inclusion/Exclusion in Sport
Session Organizer: Christine DALLAIRE

RC28 Social Stratification


492
Immigrant Inequalities and Ethnic Stratification
Session Organizer: Lucinda PLATT

RC29 Deviance and Social Control

RC30 Sociology of Work


517
Guestwork Around the World - the Manufacturing of Migration
Session Organizers: Kristin SURAK and Delphine MERCIER

RC32 Women in Society


553
Work, Women, Class and Care: Working Women in Contemporary European Cities
Session Organizers: Evelyn MAHON and Maria KONTOS
Chair: Consuelo CORRADI

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


578
Spatial Methods
Session Organizers: Nina BAUR and Cornelia THIERBACH

RC34 Sociology of Youth


595
Youth Unemployment / Underemployment and Precarity. Part II
Session Organizers: John GOODWIN and Henrietta O'CONNOR

RC35 Conceptual and Terminological Analysis


617
Renegotiating Modernity: Imaginaries, Projects and Critiques
Session Organizers: Julian GO and Oliver KOZLAREK

RC36 Alienation Theory and Research


630
Youth and Alienation
Session Organizer: Tanya JUKKALA

RC37 Sociology of Arts


642
The Sociology of Art in Japan
Session Organizer: Yoshitaka MOURI

RC38 Biography and Society


649
Concepts of Inclusion from a Bigraphical Perspective. Part II
Session Organizers: Kathy DAVIS and Lena INOWLOCKI
Chair: Halleh GHORASHI

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC40 Sociology of Agriculture and Food


686
Towards a Different and More Future-Oriented Understanding of Agricultural Modernization. Part II
Session Organizers: Karlheinz KNICKEL and Douglas H. CONSTANCE

RC41 Sociology of Population


690
Gender-Related Aspects of Fertility
Session Organizers: Andrzej KULCZYCKI and Favour C. NTOIMO

RC42 Social Psychology


712
Well-Being and Life Satisfaction. Part II
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Kazue YAMAOKA

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


720
Older People, Housing and the City
Session Organizer: Alan MORRIS
Chair: Janet SMITH

RC46 Clinical Sociology


763

RC50 International Tourism


807
Problems and Solutions in Intangible Heritage and World Heritage Site Tourism
Session Organizers: Yujie ZHU and Rongling GE
Chair: Margaret SWAIN

RC51 Sociocybernetics


829
The Management of Complex Organizations and Firms: A Sociocybernetic Challenge
Session Organizers: Bernd R. HORNUNG and John RAVEN

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


842
Challenges for Professionalism: Transformations, Inequalities and Ethics
Session Organizer: Christiane SCHNELL
Chair: Jens-Christian SMEBY

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


855
Childhoods in 'Other' Countries: Challenges for Theory and Practice
Session Organizer: Lucia RABELLO DE CASTRO

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


869
Dancing Bodies: Accessing Implicit Memories
Session Organizer: Dulce FILGUEIRA DE ALMEIDA

RC55 Social Indicators


886
Community, Aging, and Well-Being
Session Organizer: Emily NICKLETT
Chair: Hsiu-Jen YEH

WG03 Visual Sociology


919
Visual Images and Arts in Ageing Research
Session Organizers: Wendy MARTIN and E-J MILNE
Chair: Ayelet KOHN

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


935
Human Rights: How do we Tackle the Problems of Indigenous Youth?
Session Organizer: Maria de Lourdes BELDI DE ALCANTARA

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


955
Theorizing Risk and Uncertainty
Session Organizer: Adam BURGESS

TG06 Institutional Ethnography

RC06 Family Research


JS-54
Families´ Resilience in Times of Economic Crisis and Mobility
Session Organizers: Loretta BALDASSAR, Majella KILKEY and Laura MERLA

RC07 Futures Research


JS-55
Socio-Ecological Inequality: Water Futures
Session Organizer: José Esteban CASTRO

RC17 Sociology of Organization


JS-56
Organizing Change – Changing Organization: Social Movements and the Innovation of Organizational Forms and Cultures. Part II.
Session Organizers: Christoph HAUG, Alan SCOTT and Kyoko TOMINAGA
Chair: Elizabeth MCFALL

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


JS-57
Labor and Environmental Movements
Session Organizers: Hwa-Jen LIU and Matthew Carl GARRETT
Chair: Dipti Ranjan SAHU

12:30 PM-1:50 PM

2:00 PM-3:20 PM


10
II.2 Conflicts on Environmental Justice and Sustainable Future
Session Organizers: Chin-Chun YI, Margaret ABRAHAM and Edgardo LANDER
Chair: Koichi HASEGAWA

11
IV.2 Overcoming Inequalities: Actors and Experiences
Session Organizers: Markus S. SCHULZ and Raquel SOSA

3:30 PM-5:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC02 Economy and Society


59
Ethnography and the Economy
Session Organizer: Daniel FRIDMAN

RC03 Community Research

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


109
Cosmopolitanism versus Post-nationalism
Session Organizer: Farida FOZDAR
Chair: Farida FOZDAR

RC07 Futures Research


139
Media Futures: Designs, Practices, Policies, Visions
Session Organizers: Timothy W. LUKE and Martine LEGRIS REVEL

RC08 History of Sociology

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development

RC11 Sociology of Aging


211
Old-Age Security in the 21st Century
Session Organizer: Esteban CALVO

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


254
Technologies de communication et inégalités. Part I
Session Organizers: Francis JAUREGUIBERRY and Christiana CONSTANTOPOULOU

RC15 Sociology of Health


270
Cross-National Comparisons of Health Experiences
Session Organizers: Sue ZIEBLAND, Rika Sakuma SATO, Gabriele LUCIUS-HOENE, Susan LAW and Sara RYAN

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC18 Political Sociology


324
Varieties of Contemporary Populism
Session Organizer: Marco MARAFFI

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


336
Marketization In Welfare State Policies and New Social Cleavages
Session Organizers: Patricia FRERICKS and Birgit PFAU-EFFINGER

RC20 Comparative Sociology


350
Current Research in Comparative Sociology. Part II
Session Organizer: Frederick C. TURNER

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


370
Theme VI.2 Urban Studies and the Challenge of Travelling Concepts and Comparative Methods
Session Organizers: Yuri KAZEPOV, Asato SAITO and Takashi MACHIMURA

RC22 Sociology of Religion


395
RC22 Presidential Session: Facing an Unequal Post-Secular World
Session Organizer: Adam POSSAMAI
Chair: James SPICKARD

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


413
Technological Innovation and (Un)Sustainable Consumption
Session Organizers: Czarina SALOMA-AKPEDONU and Marlyne SAHAKIAN

RC24 Environment and Society


432
RC24 Roundtable II. Environmental Risk and Governance
Session Organizers: Stewart LOCKIE, Luigi PELLIZZONI and Marja YLONEN

RC25 Language and Society


446
Producing Counter-Hegemonic Knowledge
Session Organizer: Nadezhda GEORGIEVA-STANKOVA
Chair: Yoko YAMADA

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice

RC27 Sociology of Sport


478
Globalization and Sport. Part II
Session Organizer: Steve JACKSON

RC30 Sociology of Work


518
Health Professions and Organizations: Issues of International Comparison
Session Organizers: Philippe MOSSE and Tetsu HARAYAMA

RC31 Sociology of Migration


533
Asian Migration from Comparative Perspectives
Session Organizer: Hideki TARUMOTO

RC32 Women in Society


554
Gender and Work in a Global Context
Session Organizers: Shobha Hamal GURUNG and Kumiko NEMOTO
Chair: Kumiko NEMOTO

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC37 Sociology of Arts


643
Sociology of the Arts: Open Session
Session Organizer: J. MARONTATE

RC38 Biography and Society

RC41 Sociology of Population


691
Impact of Violence in Global Demographics
Session Organizers: Guillermo Julián GONZALEZ PEREZ and Maria Guadalupe VEGA-LOPEZ
Chair: Claudia SERNA

RC42 Social Psychology


713
Power Relations
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: K Jill KIECOLT

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


721
Housing, Diversity and Identity
Session Organizer: Janet SMITH
Chair: David HULCHANSKI

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice

RC46 Clinical Sociology

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


789
Media and Social Movements in the Age of Globalization
Session Organizers: Takeshi WADA and Edwin AMENTA
Chair: Patrick HELLER

RC50 International Tourism


808
Beyond the Gaze. Tourist Experiences with Senses Other than Sight
Session Organizer: Jens Kr. Steen JACOBSEN
Chair: Jan TE KLOEZE

RC51 Sociocybernetics


830
Special Sessions in Cooperation with the Japanese Systems Theory Societies. Part I: Dialogue on New Generation Systems Approach
Session Organizers: Saburo AKAHORI, Eva BUCHINGER, Hiroshi DEGUCHI, Czeslaw MESJASZ and Akira TOKUYASU

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


843
Professions, Incentives and Interests
Session Organizer: Ruth MCDONALD
Chair: Mike DENT

RC53 Sociology of Childhood

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


870
Music on the Move: The Rhythms of Mobility and Performed Movement-Space
Session Organizer: Shinichi AIZAWA
Chair: Motohiro KOIZUMI

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


908

WG03 Visual Sociology

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


936

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


956

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


961
Explicating the Ruling Relations of Management
Session Organizer: Cheryl ZURAWSKI
Chair: Paul C. LUKEN

977
Social Stratification and Inequality in South Korea
Session Organizer: Kwang-Yeong SHIN

RC28 Social Stratification


JS-58
Leisure and the Reproduction of Inequality
Session Organizers: Dan KRYMKOWSKI and Ishwar MODI

RC32 Women in Society


JS-59
Feminist Movement and (Women's) Human Rights
Session Organizers: Angela MILES and Dai NOMIYA

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


JS-60
Disasters and Families and Children: Coping Strategies and Recovering Efforts
Session Organizers: Noriko IWAI and Alice FOTHERGILL

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


43
Conflicts, Routinized Violence, Human Rights, Peace
Session Organizer: Bandana PURKAYASTHA
Chair: Bandana PURKAYASTHA

RC03 Community Research


69
Community Size and Transnational Immigration
Session Organizer: Hans GESER

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


110
Migration, Racialization and Authochtonous Far-Right Movements
Session Organizers: Umut EREL and Nira YUVAL-DAVIS
Chair: Umut EREL

RC08 History of Sociology


163
The Origins of Modern and Contemporary Sociology – Panel Session
Session Organizer: Shoji ISHITSUKA
Chair: Tatsuya ONAI

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


178
Middle Class As Driver of Change? Between Democracy, Conservatism and Self-Interest
Session Organizer: Dieter NEUBERT
Chair: Elísio MACAMO

RC11 Sociology of Aging

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


255
Technologies de communication et inégalités. Part II
Session Organizers: Christiana CONSTANTOPOULOU and Francis JAUREGUIBERRY

RC15 Sociology of Health

RC16 Sociological Theory


293
Second-Modern Transformation in East and West
Session Organizer: Sang-Jin HAN

RC18 Political Sociology


325

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


337
The Changing Politics of Social Policy
Session Organizer: Daniel BELAND
Chair: Daniel BELAND

RC20 Comparative Sociology


351
Current Research in Comparative Sociology Part III
Session Organizer: Jean-Pascal DALOZ

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion


396
Welfare and Civil Society: The Role of Religion
Session Organizer: Per PETTERSSON
Chair: Inger FURSETH

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


414
Assessing Technologies: Global Patterns of Trust and Distrust
Session Organizers: Antonio BRANDAO MONIZ, Christina GOETZ, Nuno BOAVIDA and Constanze SCHERZ

RC24 Environment and Society


433
New Enclosures: Resource Grabs and Environmental Challenges in the Global South
Session Organizers: Lotsmart FONJONG and William MARKHAM
Chair: William MARKHAM

RC25 Language and Society


447
Old and New Conditions of Language Endangerment
Session Organizer: Olga KAZAKEVICH
Chair: Olga KAZAKEVICH

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


459
Archaic and Neo-Archaic Trends in a Community Life
Session Organizer: Uliana NIKOLAEVA
Chair: Marie Louise CONILH DE BEYSSAC

RC27 Sociology of Sport


479
Sport, Spectacle and Mega Events
Session Organizer: Kimberly SCHIMMEL

RC30 Sociology of Work


519
Lean Production As the New Division of Labor?
Session Organizers: Thomas JANOSKI and Darina LEPADATU

RC31 Sociology of Migration


534
Contemporary Labor Migration Policies in East Asia
Session Organizer: Kristin SURAK

RC32 Women in Society


555
Negotiating Gender and Generation in Transnational Cultures
Session Organizers: Marilyn PORTER and Peruvemba JAYA
Chair: Guida MAN

RC32 Women in Society


556
Women and the Economic Crisis: New Challenges and New Forms of Gender Inequalities
Session Organizers: Chrysanthi ZACHOU and Laura MARATOU-ALIPRANTI
Chair: Chrysanthi ZACHOU

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC37 Sociology of Arts

RC38 Biography and Society


651
Biography and Politics
Session Organizers: Rosa BRANDHORST and Michaela KOETTIG
Chair: Rosa BRANDHORST

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


668
Disaster Warnings
Session Organizer: Sudha ARLIKATTI

RC41 Sociology of Population


692
Global Population Challenges in an Unequal World. Panel Session
Session Organizer: Elena BASTIDA-GONZALEZ

RC42 Social Psychology


714
Social Justice and Morality
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Idu ODE

RC43 Housing and Built Environment

RC44 Labor Movements

RC45 Rational Choice

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


775
RC47 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Antimo Luigi FARRO

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


790
Movements and Civil Society Actors Against Corruption and Organized Crime
Session Organizers: Francesca FORNO, Alice MATTONI and P. P. BALAN

RC50 International Tourism


809
Tourist Experiences and Gender
Session Organizer: Bente HEIMTUN
Chair: Leif SELSTAD

RC51 Sociocybernetics


831
Special Sessions in Cooperation with the Japanese Systems Theory Societies. Part II: Dialogue on Niklas Luhmann’s Sociological Systems Theory
Session Organizers: Saburo AKAHORI, Eva BUCHINGER, Hiroshi DEGUCHI, Czeslaw MESJASZ and Akira TOKUYASU

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups


844
Knowledge Workers: Processes of Hybridization, Marketization and Subjectivation, Part II
Session Organizers: Lara MAESTRIPIERI, Emiliana ARMANO and Annalisa MURGIA
Chair: Annalisa MURGIA

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


857
Children and Violence in Close Relationships
Session Organizers: Maria ERIKKSON and Elisabet NASMAN

WG02 Historical and Comparative Sociology


909
Modernizing Moves in the Non-Western World: Historical and Comparative Analyses
Session Organizers: Jose Mauricio DOMINGUES and Yutaka KOYAMA
Chair: Yutaka KOYAMA

WG03 Visual Sociology


921
Film Screening and Discussion: The Naked Soul (by Syd Krochmalny)
Session Organizer: Sarah WILSON
Chair: Regev NATHANSOHN

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


957
Crime and Risk
Session Organizer: John Martin CHAMBERLAIN

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


962
When Western IE Meets Eastern Culture of Care
Session Organizer: Frank T.Y. WANG
Chair: Marjorie DEVAULT

995
Inequality, the Capability Approach and Sociology
Session Organizers: Jean-Michel BONVIN, Jean DE MUNCK and Bénédicte ZIMMERMANN

RC06 Family Research


JS-61
Panel Data Analysis of Families Worldwide
Session Organizers: Junya TSUTSUI and Michiko NISHINO

RC07 Futures Research


JS-62
Future of Education: Innovation, Reform, Struggle, and Vision / Futuro De La Educación, Reforma, Lucha, y Visión
Session Organizers: Gerardo DEL CERRO SANTAMARIA, Sonsoles SAN ROMAN and Hiro TOYOTA
Chairs: Gerardo DEL CERRO SANTAMARIA, Hiro TOYOTA and Sonsoles SAN ROMAN

RC28 Social Stratification

7:30 PM-8:50 PM

RC16 Sociological Theory


294
Modernity and Critique
Session Organizer: Craig BROWNE

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC22 Sociology of Religion


397
RC22 Poster Session: Topics in the Sociology of Religion
Session Organizers: James SPICKARD and Esmeralda SANCHEZ

RC41 Sociology of Population

RC43 Housing and Built Environment

RC50 International Tourism


810
RC50 Business Meeting
Session Organizers: Margaret SWAIN and Jan TE KLOEZE

RC51 Sociocybernetics

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


990
Academic Publishing and its Key Roles. Part II
Session Organizer: Jennifer PLATT
Chair: Jennifer PLATT

7:30 PM-10:30 PM


998
Film Screening: Nuclear Nation. Director: Atsushi Finahashi
Session Organizer: Regev NATHANSOHN
Chair: Shannon WALSH

Friday, July 18, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution


44
The Roots of Contemporary African Violent Conflicts
Session Organizer: Alemayehu KUMSA

RC02 Economy and Society


60
Corporate Networks: Political Perspectives
Session Organizer: Val BURRIS

RC03 Community Research


70
Global Countrysides and Hinterlands: Rural Communities in an Era of Globalization
Session Organizers: Matthew SANDERSON and Rachel HARVEY

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


111
Who Lives with Whom: Ethnic Relations, Community and Integration in Japan
Session Organizers: Milos DEBNAR and Ann DENIS
Chair: Milos DEBNAR

RC07 Futures Research


140
RC07 Roundtable II. Open Themes. Temas Abiertos. Thčmes Ouverts. Part II
Session Organizers: Hiro TOYOTA and John URRY
Chairs: Emil Albert SOBOTTKA and Mariolina GRAZIOSI

RC08 History of Sociology


164
Transnational Organisations in the History of the Social Sciences
Session Organizers: Per WISSELGREN and Jennifer PLATT
Chair: Per WISSELGREN

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


179
Economic Developments and Inequalities: Comparing Across Central and Eastern Europe
Session Organizers: Nina BANDELJ and Cheris Shun-ching CHAN
Chair: Besnik PULA

RC15 Sociology of Health


272
Patient Participation and the Transformation of Professionals in Healthcare
Session Organizers: Miwako HOSODA and Stephanie SHORT

RC18 Political Sociology


326
Transnational Flows, Humanitarian Technologies
Session Organizer: Monika KRAUSE

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


338
Intergenerational Relations
Session Organizer: Joakim PALME

RC20 Comparative Sociology


352
Changing Global Values. Part I
Session Organizers: Marita CARBALLO and Frederick C. TURNER

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


372
Theme I.4 Understanding Social and Physical Disorder in the Urban Metropolis
Session Organizers: Rebecca WICKES and Lynda CHESHIRE

RC22 Sociology of Religion


398
Sociology of Religion in Africa: Challenges and Prospects
Session Organizer: Afe ADOGAME
Chair: Afe ADOGAME

RC24 Environment and Society


434
Nuclear Energy Post-Fukushima: Impacts, Lessons and Policy Responses
Session Organizers: Harutoshi FUNABASHI and Arthur MOL
Chair: Harutoshi FUNABASHI

RC25 Language and Society


448
Identity and Institutional Categorization
Session Organizer: Frida PETERSSON
Chair: Frida PETERSSON

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


460
Political Cultures in a Globalized World
Session Organizer: Flaminia SACCA

RC27 Sociology of Sport


480
Sport, Bodies and Identity Politics. Part II
Session Organizer: Wolfram MANZENREITER

RC28 Social Stratification


493
Inequality in the Great Recession
Session Organizer: Michelle JACKSON

RC31 Sociology of Migration


535
Circular or Temporary Mobilities and Global Inequality
Session Organizer: Lloyd L. WONG
Chair: Patricia TOMIC

RC32 Women in Society


557
Interrogating Gender and State in Local, National and Transnational Contexts
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU and Margaret ABRAHAM
Chair: Cynthia JOSEPH

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


580
Time Use and Daily Activities
Session Organizer: Kimberly FISHER

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC38 Biography and Society


652
Reconstructing Gendered Biographies in Transcultural Research Settings: Methodological Challenges
Session Organizers: Bettina DAUSIEN, Irini SIOUTI and Hiromi TANAKA

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


669
Learning from History: Research into Past Disasters
Session Organizer: Joseph SCANLON

RC41 Sociology of Population


694
Environment and Occupational Segregation
Session Organizers: Gloria Luz M. NELSON and Dr. Urgasen PANDEY

RC42 Social Psychology


715
Social Interaction. Part I
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Esther BRAININ

RC43 Housing and Built Environment


724
RC43 Roundtable I.
Session Organizer: Janet SMITH

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements


776
Theorizing Social Movements and Expressions of Contestation: Towards a Global Dialogue
Session Organizers: Breno BRINGEL and Shujiro YAZAWA
Chair: Ryoko KOSUGI

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change

RC50 International Tourism


811
Science and Power Relations in Tourism Studies
Session Organizers: Rami ISAAC and Erdinc CAKMAK
Chairs: Rami ISAAC and Erdinc CAKMAK

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups

RC53 Sociology of Childhood

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


871
Author Meets their Critics
Session Organizer: Bianca Maria PIRANI

WG03 Visual Sociology


922
Exploring Visual Sphere of Youth
Session Organizer: Dennis ZUEV
Chair: Daniel GARRETT

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


958
Open Session
Session Organizer: Adam BURGESS

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


964
Educational Accountability Practices in Systems, Educational Institutions and Homes
Session Organizer: Barbara COMBER
Chair: Phillip CORMACK

RC11 Sociology of Aging


JS-64
Family and Elder Care
Session Organizers: Cynthia M. CREADY and Jacobus HOFFMAN

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


JS-65
Leisure and Education in an Unequal World
Session Organizers: A. Gary DWORKIN and Karl SPRACKLEN

RC30 Sociology of Work

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


JS-67
Right to Benefits of Scientific Progress and Its Applications
Session Organizers: Brian GRAN and Jaime JIMENEZ GUZMAN
Chair: Nadia ASHEULOVA

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

RC01 Armed Forces and Conflict Resolution

RC02 Economy and Society

RC03 Community Research

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC07 Futures Research

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


180
Multiple State – Society Perspectives on Labor Migration in Asia
Session Organizers: Habibul H. KHONDKER and Emma PORIO

RC15 Sociology of Health


273
Patient Participation and the Transformation of Professionals in Healthcare II
Session Organizers: Miwako HOSODA and Stephanie SHORT

RC16 Sociological Theory


296
Intellectuals and Politics
Session Organizer: Patrick BAERT

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


339
Social Policy and the Crisis
Session Organizer: Joakim PALME

RC20 Comparative Sociology


353
Changing Global Values. Part II
Session Organizers: Marita CARBALLO and Frederick C. TURNER

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC24 Environment and Society


435
Emerging Research in Environmental Sociology. Part II
Session Organizer: Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Mendel GIEZEN

RC25 Language and Society


449
Current Debates in Japanese Scholarship on Language and Society
Session Organizers: Amado ALARCON and Keiji FUJIYOSHI

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


461
Sustainable Common Futures
Session Organizer: Arianna MONTANARI
Chair: Arianna MONTANARI

RC28 Social Stratification

RC30 Sociology of Work

RC31 Sociology of Migration

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


581
Theoretical and Methodological Challenges in the Study of Different Dimensions and Aspects of Inequality
Session Organizers: Elisabet NASMAN, Linnea BRUNO, Julijana ANGELOVSKA, Anna RATECKA and Ewa KRZAKLEWSKA
Chair: Krystyna SLANY

RC34 Sociology of Youth


599
Youth and Social Media: Transformative Agents of Social Change
Session Organizers: Smita VERMA and Vinod CHANDRA

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC41 Sociology of Population


695
Global Issues in Family Research
Session Organizer: Gerardo ZAMORA

RC42 Social Psychology


716
Social Interaction. Part II
Session Organizer: Dahlia MOORE
Chair: Hsiao-Mei JUAN

RC44 Labor Movements


738
Workers' Livelihood Struggles and New Collectivities in the Global South
Session Organizers: Shruti TAMBE, Sanjukta MUKHERJEE and Kiran MIRCHANDANI

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


792
Democracy Now. Part II
Session Organizers: Sharon BARNARTT and Francesca POLLETTA
Chair: Francesca POLLETTA

RC50 International Tourism


812
Festivals and Cultural Tourism
Session Organizer: Leif SELSTAD

RC52 Sociology of Professional Groups

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


872
Let's Re-invent an Embodied Sociology
Session Organizer: Bianca Maria PIRANI

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


938
Reflections on the Right to Democracy
Session Organizer: Mark FREZZO
Chair: Mark FREZZO

TG04 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty


959
Risk and the Media
Session Organizer: Renata MOTTA

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


965
Issues and Developments in Institutional Ethnography
Session Organizer: Alison GRIFFITH
Chair: Suzanne VAUGHAN

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


JS-68
Facing the End of “Leisure Culture” in Today’s Unequal World
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Christiana CONSTANTOPOULOU

RC38 Biography and Society


JS-69
Representation and Restoration of Women's Experiences: Navigating Between Colonial History and Postcolonial Present in the Asian Context
Session Organizers: Hee-Young YI, Gabriele ROSENTHAL and Bandana PURKAYASTHA
Chair: Victoria SEMENOVA

RC53 Sociology of Childhood


JS-70
Children's Agency through Daily Life Interactions
Session Organizers: Wen-Jui HAN and Jianghong LI
Chair: Carrington SHEPHERD

WG03 Visual Sociology


JS-71
Visual Methods in Ageing Research: Methodological Issues
Session Organizers: Wendy MARTIN and E-J MILNE
Chair: Alison BELL

12:30 PM-1:50 PM

2:00 PM-3:20 PM


3
Presidential Plenary II: Alternatives to an Unequal World
Session Organizer: Michael BURAWOY
Chair: Michael BURAWOY

16
New Cultural Waves from Asia
Session Organizers: Kiyomitsu YUI and Kimio ITO

3:30 PM-5:20 PM

RC02 Economy and Society

RC03 Community Research


72
Politics, Political Institutions and Political Economy in Eastern Europe
Session Organizers: Nina BANDELJ and Cheris Shun-ching CHAN
Chair: Nina BANDELJ

RC04 Sociology of Education

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations

RC06 Family Research


126
Caretakers of Families` Children and Elders
Session Organizer: Mark HUTTER
Chair: Mark HUTTER

RC07 Futures Research

RC07 Futures Research

RC08 History of Sociology


165
RC08 Round Table I.
Session Organizer: Peter BAEHR

RC11 Sociology of Aging


213
Older Migrants and Migrant Care Workers
Session Organizer: Jacobus HOFFMAN
Chair: Jacobus HOFFMAN

RC14 Sociology of Communication, Knowledge and Culture


256
RC14 Roundtable III. Japanese Culture and the Contemporary World
Session Organizers: Ryoichi HORIGUCHI and Alexis TRUONG

RC20 Comparative Sociology

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


374
Theme II.4 Tokyo and Japanese Cities
Session Organizer: Asato SAITO

RC22 Sociology of Religion


400

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


416
Toward a World of Low Carbon: Social, Economic and Environmental Impacts
Session Organizers: Leandro RAIZER and Marcus Vinicius SPOLLE

RC24 Environment and Society


436
Social Inequalities within Protected Natural Areas
Session Organizers: Cecilia CLAEYS and Valérie DELDREVE
Chair: Katie MOON

RC25 Language and Society


450
Privilege and Stigma
Session Organizer: Thomas HOREJES
Chair: Rie TAKAMATSU

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice

RC28 Social Stratification


495
Past, Present and Future of Social Stratification Research
Session Organizer: Hiroshi ISHIDA
Chair: Hiroshi ISHIDA

RC31 Sociology of Migration


537
Immigration and Participation in Voluntary Organizations
Session Organizers: Eric FONG and Wataru OZAWA

RC32 Women in Society


558
Social Transformation of the Middle East and the Shaping of Gender and Family Relationships
Session Organizers: Suaad Zayed AL-ORAIMI and Rima SABBAN
Chair: Laura MARATOU-ALIPRANTI

RC33 Logic and Methodology in Sociology


582
Analysing and Counteracting Undesired Response Patterns in Survey Research
Session Organizers: Ben JANN, Volker STOCKE, Sebastian SATTLER and Peter GRAEFF

RC34 Sociology of Youth


600
Troubled Youth, Troubled Families?
Session Organizer: Ara FRANCIS

RC38 Biography and Society


653
Biography, Violence and Gender
Session Organizers: Michaela KOETTIG and Hermilio SANTOS
Chair: Michaela KOETTIG

RC39 Sociology of Disasters

RC41 Sociology of Population


696
Organizational Consequences of Aging and Declining Populations
Session Organizers: Walter BARTL, Cristina BESIO and Reinhold SACKMANN

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


793
Pre-Disaster Alternative Politics in Post-Disaster Protests
Session Organizer: Patricia STEINHOFF
Chair: Patricia STEINHOFF

RC50 International Tourism


813
Tourism Issues in Japan and China
Session Organizer: Margaret SWAIN
Chair: Honggen XIAO

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


939
Global Perspectives on Transitional Justice
Session Organizer: Edward SIEH

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


966
Policy, Practices, Troubles, and Resistance
Session Organizer: Paul C. LUKEN
Chair: Alison GRIFFITH

RC02 Economy and Society


JS-72
Organizing the Production of Alternative Visions to Support Social and Eco-Justice
Session Organizers: William K. CARROLL and Peter B. EVANS

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


JS-73
Children and Leisure: Intersectional Inequalities
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Loretta BASS

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy


JS-74
Healthcare Systems and Health Inequalities
Session Organizers: Claus WENDT and Ellen KUHLMANN

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

RC02 Economy and Society


63

RC03 Community Research

RC04 Sociology of Education


97
Transitions from School to Post-Secondary Education and Work
Session Organizer: Jeanne BALLANTINE
Chair: A. Gary DWORKIN

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


113
Comparative Xenophobia: State Responses in Different Countries
Session Organizers: Heribert ADAM and Kogila ADAM-MOODLEY
Chair: Heribert ADAM

RC06 Family Research


127
New Roles of Men and Women and Implications for Society
Session Organizers: Rudolf RICHTER, Livia OLAH and Irena E. KOTOWSKA

RC07 Futures Research


144
Sociology and the Knowledge Society
Session Organizer: Sonia K. GUIMARAES
Chair: Sonia K. GUIMARAES

RC07 Futures Research


145
The Future of Research on Global Inequalities
Session Organizer: Sergio COSTA

RC11 Sociology of Aging

RC16 Sociological Theory

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy

RC20 Comparative Sociology


355
Rethinking Social Distinction? Panel Session
Session Organizer: Jean-Pascal DALOZ

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


375
Theme V.3 Ambiguous Spaces: Moving Beyond Dichotomies of Public Space
Session Organizers: Anna STEIGEMANN, Christian HAID and Annika LEVELS

RC22 Sociology of Religion

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


417
Fostering Trans-Disciplinarity Amongst the Social and Natural Sciences, Engineering, Arts and Design
Session Organizers: Benjamín TEJERINA and Cristina MIRANDA DE ALMEIDA

RC24 Environment and Society


437
Environmental Governance and Global Commodities
Session Organizers: Peter OOSTERVEER and Julia S. GUIVANT
Chair: Kris VAN KOPPEN

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


463
Place-Based yet Transnationalized Political Emergent Forms in the Occident, Orient and South
Session Organizers: Maria Inácia DXAVILA NETO and Marie Louise CONILH DE BEYSSAC

RC28 Social Stratification


496
Family Processes and Gender Inequality
Session Organizer: Haya STIER

RC32 Women in Society


559
Author Meets their Critics
Session Organizer: Glenda BONIFACIO

RC39 Sociology of Disasters


672
Disasters and Politics
Session Organizer: Benigno AGUIRRE

RC41 Sociology of Population


697
Population, and Gender Inequality
Session Organizers: Indira RAMARAO and Rajendra PATIL

RC44 Labor Movements


739
RC44 Roundtable II.
Session Organizer: Rina AGARWALA

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


794
The Transnationality of Transnational Movements
Session Organizer: Helena FLAM

RC50 International Tourism


814
Experiences and Narratives of Travel and Mobility
Session Organizers: Silke LAUX and Johannes BECKER
Chairs: Silke LAUX and Johannes BECKER

RC53 Sociology of Childhood

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


996
Debates about Climate Change: a Cross-Societal Comparison
Session Organizer: Jeffrey BROADBENT

997
Rethinking Modernity and Capitalisms
Session Organizers: Henri LUSTIGER THALER and Jan NEDERVEEN PIETERSE

RC08 History of Sociology


JS-75
The Emergence of Sociology in an Interdisciplinary Context – Nothing but Success?
Session Organizers: Wolfgang KNÖBL and Yutaka KOYAMA
Chair: Jose Mauricio DOMINGUES

RC13 Sociology of Leisure

RC15 Sociology of Health

RC38 Biography and Society


JS-78
Crossing Experiences: From Biographies of Migrants in and from Northeast Asia
Session Organizers: Sara PARK and Lilach LEV-ARI
Chair: Sara PARK

Saturday, July 19, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM

RC03 Community Research


74
Communities in Transition
Session Organizer: Johan ZAAIMAN

RC04 Sociology of Education


98
Social Implications of Educational Inequities
Session Organizer: Siddharamesh HIREMATH
Chair: Siddharamesh HIREMATH

RC06 Family Research


128
Family Studies Based on Quantitative Analyses of Surveys
Session Organizers: Rokuro TABUCHI and Sigeto TANAKA

RC07 Futures Research

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


181

RC11 Sociology of Aging


215
Aging and the Body in Everyday Life
Session Organizer: Laura HURD CLARKE

RC15 Sociology of Health


274
Collaborative Governance for Health Equity and Healthy Public Policies
Session Organizers: Louise BOUCHARD and Joanne DE MONTIGNY

RC16 Sociological Theory


298
Japanese Contemporary Social Theory Seen from the inside and Outside
Session Organizers: Masataka KATAGIRI and Atsushi SAWAI
Chair: Anthony ELLIOTT

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy

RC20 Comparative Sociology


356
Trust: Comparative Perspectives. Part I
Session Organizer: Masamichi SASAKI

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


376
Theme II.3 Social Changes and Urbanization in China
Session Organizers: Di ZHU, Guangjin CHEN and Chen LIXING

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC22 Sociology of Religion

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology


418
Gendering Inclusion and Exclusion in Science and Technology
Session Organizers: Alice ABREU and Ralph MATTHEWS
Chair: Ralph MATTHEWS

RC25 Language and Society


451
Activism, Media and Justice
Session Organizers: Roberta VILLALON and Natalie BYFIELD

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice

RC31 Sociology of Migration


538
RC31 Roundtable. Migration Studies. Part II
Session Organizers: David BARTRAM and Hirohisa TAKENOSHITA

RC32 Women in Society


560
Global Cities and Women's Emotional Labor
Session Organizers: Iris E. HARVEY and La Pearl LOGAN WINFREY

RC34 Sociology of Youth

RC38 Biography and Society


654
Different Perspectives on Life Stories
Session Organizers: Tazuko KOBAYASHI and Irini SIOUTI

RC41 Sociology of Population


698
Family and Marriage
Session Organizer: Gerardo ZAMORA
Chair: Jessy DEVIEUX

RC44 Labor Movements

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


795
Youth and Social Movements. Part II
Session Organizers: Airi-Alina ALLASTE and Benjamín TEJERINA
Chair: Miri GAL-EZER

RC50 International Tourism

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


967
Interdisciplinary Applications of Institutional Ethnography
Session Organizer: Lois ANDRE-BECHELY
Chair: Lauren EASTWOOD

RC02 Economy and Society

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations

RC54 The Body in the Social Sciences


JS-81

WG05 Famine and Society


JS-82
Climate Change, Famines and Food Crises: Participation, Organizational Democracy and Self-Management
Session Organizers: Pradeep DADLANI and Sunny GEORGE
Chair: Harjit Singh ANAND

10:30 AM-12:20 PM

RC03 Community Research


75
Global and Countrysides and Hinterlands II
Session Organizers: Rachel HARVEY and Matthew SANDERSON

RC04 Sociology of Education


99
National Educational Systems: Globalization Challenges
Session Organizer: Svetlana SHARONOVA

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


114
Challenges of Ethnicity and Nationalism in the Asia Pacific Region
Session Organizer: Christine INGLIS
Chair: Georgina TSOLIDIS

RC06 Family Research


129
Families in the Developing Countries
Session Organizer: Ria SMIT

RC07 Futures Research


147
Urban Futures and Technologies of Inequality
Session Organizers: Sultan KHAN, Gerardo DEL CERRO SANTAMARIA, Eliana HERRERA-VEGA and Radhamany SOORYAMOORTHY
Chair: Gerardo DEL CERRO SANTAMARIA

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


182
Inequality and Mobility in Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Session Organizers: Nina BANDELJ and Cheris Shun-ching CHAN

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


239
Leisure and Healthy Ageing
Session Organizer: Francis LOBO
Chair: Francis LOBO

RC15 Sociology of Health

RC16 Sociological Theory


299
Issues, Problems, and Potential in the Study of Symbolic Violence
Session Organizers: Mustafa EMIRBAYER and Erik SCHNEIDERHAN

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy

RC20 Comparative Sociology


357
Trust: Comparative Perspectives. Part II
Session Organizer: Masamichi SASAKI

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC23 Sociology of Science and Technology

RC24 Environment and Society

RC25 Language and Society


452
The Language of Borders: Exclusion and Resistance
Session Organizer: Trinidad VALLE
Chair: Trinidad VALLE

RC26 Sociotechnics, Sociological Practice


465

RC31 Sociology of Migration


539
Exploring Return Migration
Session Organizer: Francesca DEGIULI

RC32 Women in Society


561
Gender, Culture and Innovation in Knowledge-Intensive Industries
Session Organizers: Cynthia JOSEPH and Josephine BEOKU-BETTS
Chair: Rima SABBAN

RC38 Biography and Society


655
Embodied Biographies and Sexy Stories
Session Organizer: Kathy DAVIS
Chair: Kathy DAVIS

TG03 Human Rights and Global Justice


941
Debating the Right to Development
Session Organizer: Mark FREZZO

TG06 Institutional Ethnography


968
The Institutional Challenges of the Legal Frameworks in the Contemporary World
Session Organizer: Laura FERRENO
Chair: Eric MYKHALOVSKIY

RC41 Sociology of Population


JS-83
Population Aging in South, East and Southeast Asia: Challenges and Opportunities
Session Organizer: Susan MCDANIEL
Chair: Richard PALMER

RC44 Labor Movements


JS-84
Land and Labor in the Global Political Economy
Session Organizer: Sarah SWIDER

RC48 Social Movements, Collective Actions and Social Change


JS-85
Youth and Social Movements. Part I
Session Organizers: Airi-Alina ALLASTE and Benjamín TEJERINA
Chair: Airi-Alina ALLASTE

12:30 PM-2:20 PM

RC02 Economy and Society


64
The Sociology of Consumers and Consumption I
Session Organizers: Florian KOHLBACHER and Takeshi MATSUI

RC03 Community Research


76
Culture, Arts and Politics
Session Organizers: Terry N. CLARK, Daniel SILVER and Marta KLEKOTKO

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations

RC06 Family Research


130
Emerging New Family Forms in Asia and Beyond
Session Organizers: Wei-Jun Jean YEUNG and Adam Ka-Lok CHEUNG
Chair: James RAYMO

RC07 Futures Research


148
Social Movements, Publics, and the Contentious Politics of the Future - Part I
Session Organizers: Markus S. SCHULZ and Benjamín TEJERINA

RC09 Social Transformations and Sociology of Development


183
The New Demography of Development
Session Organizers: Brendan MULLAN and Matthew SANDERSON

RC16 Sociological Theory


300
Pollution, Defilement and Disgust
Session Organizer: Philip SMITH

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy

RC21 Regional and Urban Development

RC24 Environment and Society


439
Renewable Energy and Sustainable Development
Session Organizers: Yasushi MARUYAMA, Rajendra PATIL and Shin-Ock CHANG
Chair: Michiel DE KROM

RC31 Sociology of Migration

RC32 Women in Society


562
Confronting De-Professionalization, Deskilling and Inequality: Immigrant Women's Alternative Strategies for Survival
Session Organizers: Patience ELABOR-IDEMUDIA and Guida MAN
Chair: Marlese DURR

RC32 Women in Society


563
RC32 Roundtable I. Women's Experiences in Labor Markets, Families and Households in Globalized Society
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Josephine BEOKU-BETTS and Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO

RC34 Sociology of Youth


602
Social Inequality in Young People`s Housing Transitions
Session Organizers: Marc MOLGAT and Miriam MEUTH

RC38 Biography and Society


656
Constructing Biographies in Different Media
Session Organizers: Roswitha BRECKNER, Gülsüm DEPELI and Maria POHN-WEIDINGER
Chair: Maria POHN-WEIDINGER

RC11 Sociology of Aging


JS-86
Japan's Experience with Population Aging: Policy Challenges and Innovations
Session Organizers: Susan MCDANIEL and Zachary ZIMMER
Chair: Wako ASATO

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


JS-87
Leisure and the Pursuit of Health and Happiness in an Unequal World
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Jonathan GABE

RC20 Comparative Sociology


JS-88
The Comparative Sociology of Examinations Part I
Session Organizers: Fumiya ONAKA and Shinichi AIZAWA
Chair: Masako, Ema WATANABE

RC24 Environment and Society


JS-89
Environment, Ageing and Vulnerability
Session Organizers: Anne MARTIN-MATTHEWS and Stewart LOCKIE
Chair: Hal KENDIG

2:30 PM-4:20 PM

RC02 Economy and Society


65
The Sociology of Consumers and Consumption II
Session Organizers: Florian KOHLBACHER and Takeshi MATSUI

RC05 Racism, Nationalism and Ethnic Relations


116
Politics of Masculinities Racialised as Deviant and Dangerous
Session Organizers: Sirma BILGE and Scott POYNTING
Chair: Scott POYNTING

RC06 Family Research


131
Facing an Unequal World: Social Capital and Families in a Cross-Cultural Perspective
Session Organizers: Fausto AMARO and Barbara BARBOSA NEVES

RC11 Sociology of Aging


216
Preparing for a Career in the Sociology of Aging
Session Organizer: Sara ARBER

RC13 Sociology of Leisure


240
RC13 Business Meeting
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Veena SHARMA

RC15 Sociology of Health

RC16 Sociological Theory


301
Sociological Inquiry into the Theory of Modernization in Japan
Session Organizers: Josuke AMADA and Kiyomitsu YUI

RC19 Sociology of Poverty, Social Welfare and Social Policy

RC21 Regional and Urban Development


381
Urban Challenges
Session Organizer: Yuri KAZEPOV

RC31 Sociology of Migration

RC32 Women in Society


564
RC32 Roundtable II. Women and Gender in an Unequal World
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO and Josephine BEOKU-BETTS

RC34 Sociology of Youth


603
Inequalities in Contemporary Asia: Opportunities and Challenges for Youth Studies
Session Organizers: Steven Sek-yum NGAI and Ngan-Pun NGAI

RC03 Community Research


JS-90
The Problem of Social Justice and Social Conflict in China, Russia, and Africa
Session Organizers: Nina BANDELJ and Cheris Shun-ching CHAN
Chair: Cheris Shun-ching CHAN

RC06 Family Research


JS-91
Labor Market Trends and Family and Child Well-Being
Session Organizers: Jianghong LI and Wen-Jui HAN
Chair: Carrington SHEPHERD

RC07 Futures Research


JS-92
Social Movements, Publics, and the Contentious Politics of the Future - Part II
Session Organizers: Benjamín TEJERINA and Markus S. SCHULZ
Chair: Ligia TAVERA FENOLLOSA

RC47 Social Classes and Social Movements