RC32 Women in Society

Program Coordinator: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU (Saint Mary┤s University, Canada)

Monday, July 14, 2014

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


542
Gender, Work and Family under Globalized Economy: Asia and Beyond
Session Organizers: Esther Ngan-Ling CHOW, Yu-Hsia LU and Shirley Hsiao-Li SUN
Chair: Shirley Hsiao-Li SUN

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


543
Thinking Gender on a World Scale: Prioritising Feminist Theory from the South
Session Organizers: Raewyn CONNELL and Laura CORRADI
Chair: Laura CORRADI

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


544
Gender in Sexual Minorities Research: Focus on Asian Scholarship
Session Organizers: Saori KAMANO and Day WONG
Chair: Diana KHOR

JS-9
Contested Citizenship: Transnationalism, Ethnicity, Gender and Sexuality
Session Organizers: Patricia TOMIC and Lloyd L. WONG
Chair: Lloyd L. WONG

7:30 PM-8:50 PM

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


JS-16
Constructing Gender within Youth Activism
Session Organizers: Anna-Britt COE and Darcie VANDEGRIFT

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


JS-21
Women, Leisure and Gender Politics in Globalising Times
Session Organizers: Ishwar MODI and Cynthia JOSEPH

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


546
RC32 Business Meeting
Session Organizer: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU

JS-24
Women Negotiating Work and Family
Session Organizers: Maitreyee BARDHAN ROY and Anita DASH

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


547
RC32 Awards / Reception
Session Organizer: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU

JS-30
Intimate Labor in Asia
Session Organizers: Hae Yeon CHOO and Pei-chia LAN
Chair: Ruri ITO

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


548

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


549
A Cross-National Comparative Approach to CEDAW As an Instrument to Effect Women's Rights and Gender Equality
Session Organizers: Solange SIMOES and Manisha DESAI
Chair: Patience ELABOR-IDEMUDIA

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


550
Looking at Inequalities through the Intersectional Prism: Potentialities and Challenges
Session Organizers: Bula BHADRA and Laura CORRADI
Chair: Bula BHADRA

5:30 PM-7:20 PM

7:30 PM-8:50 PM


551
Women in the Academic Workplace: Challenging the Dynamics of Gender, Power and Knowledge
Session Organizers: Smita VERMA and Cynthia JOSEPH
Chair: Cecilia MENJ═VAR

Thursday, July 17, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


552
Gender, Violence, Human Rights, Peace: Activist / Research from Different Parts of the World
Session Organizers: Bandana PURKAYASTHA and Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO
Chair: Miho IWATA

JS-53
Gender, Violence, and Disaster: Research and Action
Session Organizers: Mieko YOSHIHAMA and Azumi TSUGE

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


553
Work, Women, Class and Care: Working Women in Contemporary European Cities
Session Organizers: Evelyn MAHON and Maria KONTOS
Chair: Consuelo CORRADI

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


554
Gender and Work in a Global Context
Session Organizers: Shobha Hamal GURUNG and Kumiko NEMOTO
Chair: Kumiko NEMOTO

JS-59
Feminist Movement and (Women's) Human Rights
Session Organizers: Angela MILES and Dai NOMIYA

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


555
Negotiating Gender and Generation in Transnational Cultures
Session Organizers: Marilyn PORTER and Peruvemba JAYA
Chair: Guida MAN

556
Women and the Economic Crisis: New Challenges and New Forms of Gender Inequalities
Session Organizers: Chrysanthi ZACHOU and Laura MARATOU-ALIPRANTI
Chair: Chrysanthi ZACHOU

Friday, July 18, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


557
Interrogating Gender and State in Local, National and Transnational Contexts
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU and Margaret ABRAHAM
Chair: Cynthia JOSEPH

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


JS-69
Representation and Restoration of Women's Experiences: Navigating Between Colonial History and Postcolonial Present in the Asian Context
Session Organizers: Hee-Young YI, Gabriele ROSENTHAL and Bandana PURKAYASTHA
Chair: Victoria SEMENOVA

3:30 PM-5:20 PM


558
Social Transformation of the Middle East and the Shaping of Gender and Family Relationships
Session Organizers: Suaad Zayed AL-ORAIMI and Rima SABBAN
Chair: Laura MARATOU-ALIPRANTI

5:30 PM-7:20 PM


559
Author Meets their Critics
Session Organizer: Glenda BONIFACIO

Saturday, July 19, 2014

8:30 AM-10:20 AM


560
Global Cities and Women's Emotional Labor
Session Organizers: Iris E. HARVEY and La Pearl LOGAN WINFREY

10:30 AM-12:20 PM


561
Gender, Culture and Innovation in Knowledge-Intensive Industries
Session Organizers: Cynthia JOSEPH and Josephine BEOKU-BETTS
Chair: Rima SABBAN

12:30 PM-2:20 PM


562
Confronting De-Professionalization, Deskilling and Inequality: Immigrant Women's Alternative Strategies for Survival
Session Organizers: Patience ELABOR-IDEMUDIA and Guida MAN
Chair: Marlese DURR

563
RC32 Roundtable I. Women's Experiences in Labor Markets, Families and Households in Globalized Society
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Josephine BEOKU-BETTS and Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO

2:30 PM-4:20 PM


564
RC32 Roundtable II. Women and Gender in an Unequal World
Session Organizers: Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO and Josephine BEOKU-BETTS